Thursday, February 7, 2013

1.
"I am primarily
interested in thinking
processes; I am a _______
___ psychologist."
a.
cognitive
b.
learning
c.
perception
d.
personality
ANSWER:
A
2.
Like Carl Rogers, I
believe people choose
to live more creative
and meaningful lives. My
name is
a.
Wertheimer.
b.
Washburn.
c.
Skinner.
d.
Maslow.
ANSWER:
D
3.
Comparative
psychologists are
primarily interested in
a.
stimulus-response
connections.
b.
animal behavior.
c.
the comparison of
functional and
behavioral
psychology.
d.
the comparison of
different types of
psychotherapy.
ANSWER:
B
4.
Of the following, who is
associated with the
Gestalt school of
psychology?
a.
Ivan Pavlov
b.
B. F. Skinner
c.
Max Wertheimer
d.
John Watson
ANSWER:
C
5.
Of the following, who is
a humanistic
psychologist?
a.
Sigmund Freud
b.
Abraham Maslow
c.
B. F. Skinner
d.
John Watson
ANSWER:
B
6.
Which of the following
represents an empirical
statement?
a.
Government
experts agree that
a future downturn
in the economy is
likely.
b.
The temperature
today is higher
than it was a year
ago today.
c.
IQ is defined as
mental age, divided
by age in years,
times 100.
d.
Grandmothers
know best.
ANSWER:
C
7.
A psychologist
performs the following
experiment: she gives
subjects photographs
of female faces and
asks them to rate the
attractiveness of each
face. However, some of
the subjects have just
had to take a very
difficult math test,
while others have taken
a very easy math test.
The psychologist would
probably be a __________
psychologist.
a.
industrial
b.
comparative
c.
developmental
d.
social
ANSWER:
D
8.
According to John
Watson, introspection
was
a.
a valid method of
research.
b.
unscientific.
c.
the cornerstone of
behaviorism.
d.
the study of the
mind in use.
ANSWER:
B
9.
One of the reasons to
study psychology is
a.
to understand the
human mind and
how it works.
b.
to learn how to
manipulate others.
c.
to completely
understand and
predict human
behavior.
d.
to have the
answers to all of
life's questions.
ANSWER:
A
10.
A psychologist who
studies family
dynamics and their
effects on behavior of
individuals in different
regions would probably
be a __________
psychologist.
a.
learning
b.
cultural
c.
developmental
d.
cognitive
ANSWER:
B
11.
Which of the following
psychological theories
is known as the one
that emphasizes "free
will"?
a.
psychodynamic
psychology
b.
behaviorism
c.
humanistic
psychology
d.
neo-Freudian
psychology
ANSWER:
C
12.
The study of
similarities and
differences in the
behavior of different
species is called
a.
biology.
b.
comparative
psychology.
c.
environmental
psychology.
d.
differential
psychology.
ANSWER:
B
13.
Which of the following is
the best example of
covert behavior?
a.
blinking in response
to a light
b.
imitating a friend's
gesture
c.
remembering a
pleasant
experience
d.
rapid eye
movements while
sleeping
ANSWER:
C
14.
Which of the following
behaviors can best be
described as overt
behavior?
a.
watching a TV
game show
b.
thinking about the
answer to a
contestant's
question
c.
being sad that the
contestant
answered
incorrectly
d.
wondering if there
are any frozen
waffles left in the
freezer
ANSWER:
A
15.
Which of the following
statements concerning
psychodynamic
psychology is true?
a.
Freud's theories
were very involved
and extensive, but
they ended up
contributing very
little to our
understanding of
human behavior.
b.
Freud's theories
remain influential
today and are
largely unchanged
from their first
conceptualizations.
c.
Almost immediately,
many of Freud's
students broke
away from his
theories in order to
modify and change
them.
d.
Psychodynamic
psychology focuses
on observable
behaviors.
ANSWER:
C
16.
Brain mechanisms
involved in hunger and
thirst would most likely
be studied by a
a.
personality
theorist.
b.
sensory
psychologist.
c.
learning theorist.
d.
biopsychologist.
ANSWER:
D
17.
"The whole is greater
than the sum of its
parts" is represented
by which of the
following?
a.
the Gestalt
psychologists.
b.
the behaviorists.
c.
the structuralists.
d.
the functionalists.
ANSWER:
A
18.
The goals of psychology
are to
a.
develop effective
methods of
psychotherapy.
b.
describe, predict,
understand, and
control behavior.
c.
explain the
functioning of the
human mind.
d.
compare, analyze,
and control human
behavior.
ANSWER:
B
19.
Freud believed that all
thoughts and actions
are determined by
a.
the first year of
life.
b.
forces in the
personality that
are often
unconscious.
c.
needs for love and
self-esteem.
d.
the drive for self-
actualization.
ANSWER:
B
20.
The largest area of
specialization among
psychologists is
a.
industrial and
organizational.
b.
experimental,
physiological, and
comparative.
c.
social and
personality.
d.
clinical and
counseling.
ANSWER:
D
21.
The term cognition
refers to
a.
predicting the
future.
b.
analysis and
synthesis.
c.
thinking or knowing.
d.
introspection.
ANSWER:
C
22.
Barbara is applying
conditioning principles
to teach language skills
to retarded children. As
a psychologist, her
point of view appears
to be
a.
Freudian.
b.
Gestalt.
c.
functionalist.
d.
behaviorist.
ANSWER:
D
23.
Strict behaviorists
were criticized for
overlooking the role
that __________ plays in
our lives.
a.
reward
b.
thinking
c.
punishment
d.
stimuli
ANSWER:
B
24.
A psychologist who is
"eclectic" can best be
described as
a.
rejecting
determinism in
favor of free will.
b.
cognitive rather
than behavioral.
c.
drawing from many
psychological
approaches.
d.
preferring pseudo-
psychological
approaches.
ANSWER:
C
25.
The study of mental
processes such as
thinking, perception,
information processing,
etc. is a key element in
__________ psychology.
a.
humanistic
b.
cognitive
c.
behavioral
d.
biological
ANSWER:
B