Thursday, February 7, 2013

26.
Overt behavior is
a.
anything a person
does.
b.
only those things a
person does which
you can see.
c.
only those things
which can be
recorded by a
camera.
d.
only those things
which a person can
see with his/her
senses.
ANSWER:
B
27.
Which area in
psychology would be
most likely to study the
phenomenon of "peer
influence"?
a.
social
b.
comparative
c.
physiological
d.
school
ANSWER:
A
28.
Psychologists are all
a.
scientists.
b.
practitioners.
c.
both scientists and
practitioners.
d.
either scientists or
practitioners.
ANSWER:
D
29.
If you were to walk into
a laboratory where the
effects of intense
punishment on a rat's
ability to form a
discrimination was
being studied, you
would be in the lab of a
__________ psychologist.
a.
physiological
b.
developmental
c.
learning
d.
social
ANSWER:
C
30.
Maslow proposed a
need to develop one's
potential and be the
best one can be, which
he called
a.
self-image.
b.
self-concept.
c.
self-esteem.
d.
self-actualization.
ANSWER:
D
31.
The psychodynamic
view emphasizes the
role of __________ in
development.
a.
external rewards
and punishments
b.
internal impulses,
desires, and
conflicts
c.
subjective
experiences,
potentials, and
ideals
d.
physiology,
genetics,
biochemistry, and
evolution
ANSWER:
B
32.
Psychology is
a.
the study of
human origins,
evolution, and
cultures.
b.
the scientific study
of behavior and
mental processes
of any living
creature.
c.
a natural science
integrating
physiology and
neurology.
d.
the deductive
study of forms and
functions of human
groups.
ANSWER:
B
33.
Of the following, who
was a structuralist?
a.
B. F. Skinner
b.
John Watson
c.
Wilhelm Wundt
d.
William James
ANSWER:
C
34.
Some modern
psychodynamic
theorists, or neo-
Freudians, focused on
a.
the whole.
b.
social motives and
relationships that
influence our
behavior.
c.
human experience,
problems,
potentials, and
ideals.
d.
observable
behaviors.
ANSWER:
B
35.
Some topics in
psychology are difficult
to study because
a.
they overlap with
other fields, such
as law and
business.
b.
of ethical
considerations.
c.
advanced
technology that
measures brain
waves is not
available.
d.
of a lack of
interest in human
behavior.
ANSWER:
B
36.
Behaviorism helped
make psychology a
a.
fad.
b.
science.
c.
specialty.
d.
hoax.
ANSWER:
B
37.
Psychiatrists differ
from psychologists in
that psychiatrists
a.
are physicians with
a specialization in
abnormal behavior
and psychotherapy.
b.
are extensively
trained in the
theories and
techniques of
Sigmund Freud.
c.
are generally more
eclectic than
psychologists.
d.
have a Masters or
Ph.D. degree with
special training in
psychological
theory and
research methods.
ANSWER:
A
38.
Developmental
psychologists study
the effects of __________
on behavior.
a.
marketing
b.
learning disabilities
c.
aging
d.
robotics
ANSWER:
C
39.
The kind of therapy
developed by Freud is
called
a.
Gestalt therapy.
b.
psychoanalysis.
c.
behavior
modification.
d.
S-R therapy.
ANSWER:
B
40.
Freud stressed the role
of __________ in shaping
our personalities.
a.
the structure of
the mind
b.
the function of our
behaviors
c.
our history of
rewards and
punishments
d.
the unconscious
ANSWER:
D
41.
The "father" of
psychology and founder
of the first
psychological
laboratory was
a.
Wilhelm Wundt.
b.
Sigmund Freud.
c.
John B. Watson.
d.
B. F. Skinner.
ANSWER:
A
42.
You see a psychologist
and tell her that you
are feeling depressed.
The psychologist talks
to you about your past
and attempts to link
your present situation
with patterns
developed in your
childhood during your
relationship with your
parents. The
psychologist would
probably belong to
which school of
psychology?
a.
humanistic
psychology
b.
psychodynamic
psychology
c.
behaviorism
d.
Gestalt psychology
ANSWER:
B
43.
The structuralist
school of psychology
a.
used introspection
to analyze
conscious
experience.
b.
relied heavily on the
concept of natural
selection.
c.
was concerned
with experiences
as "wholes."
d.
used dream
analysis to reveal
the unconscious.
ANSWER:
A
44.
"Experience cannot be
analyzed successfully
into its elements" would
likely be said by a
a.
Gestalt psychology.
b.
behaviorist.
c.
structuralist.
d.
functionalist.
ANSWER:
A
45.
The key idea in the
behavioristic view is
that
a.
behavior is shaped
and controlled by
one's environment.
b.
behavior is the
result of clashing
forces with the
personality.
c.
behavior can be
understood in
terms of the
mental processing
of information.
d.
environment plays
a very small role in
controlling one's
behavior.
ANSWER:
A
46.
Evolutionary
psychologists would
study
a.
the biological
makeup of the
human mind across
cultures.
b.
historical behavior
of a single species.
c.
developmentally
how chimpanzees
and humans are
similar.
d.
male and female
trends in mating
choices.
ANSWER:
B
47.
A practitioner who is
intensively trained in
the theories of Freud
and treats patients by
talking to them is
probably a
a.
psychiatrist.
b.
clinical
psychologist.
c.
psychoanalyst.
d.
counseling
psychologist.
ANSWER:
C
48.
You see a psychologist
and tell her that you
are feeling depressed.
The psychologist
focuses on those
activities you engage in
currently around which
you feel depressed, and
she talks with you
about changing these
activities and thoughts
that make you feel
"down" and doing things
which make you happy.
This psychologist would
probably belong to the _
_________ school of
psychology.
a.
humanistic
b.
psychodynamic
c.
behaviorist
d.
Gestalt
ANSWER:
C
49.
A social scientist who
characterizes his/her
work as the study of
the relationship
between environmental
events and the
behavior they produce
without regard for
experience or
consciousness is a
a.
functionalist.
b.
structuralist.
c.
Gestalt
psychologist.
d.
behaviorist.
ANSWER:
D
50.
The APA professional
code stresses
a.
high levels of
competence,
integrity, and
responsibility.
b.
use of the
scientific method in
testing
hypotheses.
c.
deception as a
technique to
engage the psyche.
d.
cooperation with
authorities when a
client is suspected
of a crime.
ANSWER:
A