Friday, February 22, 2013

51.
__________ schizophrenia
usually involves
delusions of
persecution and
grandeur.
a.
Catatonic
b.
Disorganized
c.
Paranoid
d.
Undifferentiated
ANSWER:
C
52.
A psychosis arising
from an advanced
stage of syphilis, in
which the disease
attacks brain cells, is
called
a.
Korsakoff's
syndrome.
b.
delirium tremens.
c.
schizotypical
psychosis.
d.
general paresis.
ANSWER:
D
53.
A disorder
characterized by
continuous tension and
occasional anxiety
attacks in which
persons think they are
going insane or are
about to die is called a
a.
panic disorder.
b.
phobia.
c.
depressive
psychosis.
d.
hysterical reaction.
ANSWER:
A
54.
The extreme reaction
known as fugue refers
to
a.
physical flight to
escape conflict.
b.
severe depression.
c.
hallucinations.
d.
obsessive behavior.
ANSWER:
A
55.
Disorganized
schizophrenia is
characterized by
a.
attacks of fear or
panic.
b.
silliness, laughter,
and bizarre
behavior.
c.
delusions of
persecution.
d.
severe depression.
ANSWER:
B
56.
In the United States and
Latin America, Latinos
use the term __________
to refer to chronic
psychosis.
a.
mania
b.
hispania
c.
locura
d.
agua
ANSWER:
C
57.
The term "nervous
breakdown"
a.
refers to very
severe psychotic
behavior episodes.
b.
is a legal, not a
psychological,
term.
c.
has no formal
psychological
meaning.
d.
refers to a severe,
but transient,
depression.
ANSWER:
C
58.
Psychological
dependence on mood-
or behavior-altering
drugs is known as
a.
drug psychosis.
b.
a substance
related disorder.
c.
an orthopsychosis.
d.
a psychotropic
disorder.
ANSWER:
B
59.
Grace's actions
resemble movie
stereotypes of "crazy"
behavior. Her
personality
disintegration is
extreme. She engages
in silly laughter, bizarre
mannerisms, and
obscene behavior. Her
diagnosis is probably
a.
paranoid
schizophrenia.
b.
borderline
schizophrenia.
c.
catatonic
schizophrenia.
d.
disorganized
schizophrenia.
ANSWER:
D
60.
Which of the following is
classified as a mood
disorder?
a.
bipolar disorder
b.
multiple personality
disorder
c.
delusional disorder
d.
dissociative
disorder
ANSWER:
A
61.
Current research
suggests the cause of
Alzheimer's disease is
a.
brain pathology.
b.
a traumatic
childhood.
c.
inconsistent and
ineffective
parenting.
d.
persistent
delusional thoughts.
ANSWER:
A
62.
Dysthymic disorder and
cyclothymic disorder
are two varieties of
a.
mood disorder.
b.
conversion
disorder.
c.
schizophrenia.
d.
somatoform
disorder.
ANSWER:
A
63.
Which of the following is
a dissociative disorder?
a.
depression
b.
phobic disorder
c.
multiple personality
d.
paranoia
ANSWER:
C
64.
The antisocial
personality
a.
avoids other people
as much as
possible.
b.
is relatively easy to
treat effectively
by psychotherapy.
c.
tends to be selfish
and lacking
remorse.
d.
usually gives a bad
first impression.
ANSWER:
C
65.
Belief that one's body is
"rotting" and ravaged
by disease would be
classified as
a.
somatic delusions.
b.
delusions of
grandeur.
c.
delusions of
influence.
d.
delusions of
persecution.
ANSWER:
A
66.
The distinction between
obsessions and
compulsions is the
distinction between
a.
engaging in
behaviors that are
merely
inconvenient and
those that are
severely disruptive.
b.
having positive and
negative feelings
toward an object
or event.
c.
thoughts that are
evidence of
neurosis or those
that are evidence
of psychosis.
d.
having repetitious
thoughts or
engaging in
repetitious actions.
ANSWER:
D
67.
Hearing voices that are
not really there would
be called a(n)
a.
hallucination.
b.
delusion.
c.
auditory
regression.
d.
depressive
psychosis.
ANSWER:
A
68.
Behavioral problems in
which the person
exhibits symptoms
suggesting physical
disease or injury, but
for which there is no
identifiable cause, are
called
a.
mood disorders.
b.
schizophrenia.
c.
organic brain
pathologies.
d.
somatoform
disorders.
ANSWER:
D
69.
Mutism, stupor, and a
marked decrease in
responsiveness to the
environment are often
seen in
a.
catatonic episodes.
b.
paranoid
schizophrenia.
c.
manic episodes.
d.
borderline
schizophrenia.
ANSWER:
A
70.
Obsessive-compulsive
behavior, panic, and
phobias are formally
classified as __________
disorders.
a.
psychotic
b.
manic
c.
anxiety
d.
mood
ANSWER:
C
71.
Robert was found
wandering naked in the
campus parking lot,
proclaiming himself to
be "Father Time." He
shows evidence of a(n)
__________ disorder.
a.
anxiety
b.
psychotic
c.
personality
d.
affective
ANSWER:
B
72.
A person who
mistrusts others and is
hypersensitive and
guarded may be
classified as a(n) ________
__ personality.
a.
dependent
b.
antisocial
c.
narcissistic
d.
paranoid
ANSWER:
D
73.
Delusional thinking is
characteristic of
a.
psychosis.
b.
obsessive-
compulsive
disorder.
c.
conversion
disorder.
d.
fugue.
ANSWER:
A
74.
"I believe Amanda's
anxiety and
defensiveness are the
result of an unrealistic
self-image and an
inability to take
responsibility for her
feelings." This
statement would most
likely have been made
by a
a.
psychodynamic
theorist.
b.
Freudian therapist.
c.
humanistic
psychologist.
d.
behavioristic
theorist.
ANSWER:
C
75.
A person who is
preoccupied with fears
of having a serious
disease suffers from
a.
a conversion
reaction.
b.
hypochondriasis.
c.
a traumatic
disorder.
d.
an obsession.
ANSWER:
B