Friday, February 22, 2013

MCQS 75 to 85.

75.
A person who is
preoccupied with fears
of having a serious
disease suffers from
a.
a conversion
reaction.
b.
hypochondriasis.
c.
a traumatic
disorder.
d.
an obsession.
ANSWER:
B
76.
Sensory experiences
that occur in the
absence of a stimulus
are called
a.
illusions.
b.
hallucinations.
c.
delusions.
d.
affect episodes.
ANSWER:
B
77.
In general,
schizophrenia is
characterized by
a.
rapid and
unpredictable
changes in emotion.
b.
delusions of
persecution and
somatic
complaints.
c.
blunted or
inappropriate
emotions and
withdrawal.
d.
high levels of
anxiety coupled
with a lack of
conscience.
ANSWER:
C
78.
One who is quite
concerned with
orderliness,
perfectionism, and a
rigid routine might be
classified as a(n) ________
__ personality.
a.
histrionic
b.
obsessive-
compulsive
c.
schizoid
d.
avoidant
ANSWER:
B
79.
Irrational acts a person
feels driven to repeat
are called __________. They
help control anxiety
caused by __________.
a.
obsessions;
compulsions
b.
compulsions;
obsessions
c.
compulsions;
defense
mechanisms
d.
defense
mechanisms;
obsessions
ANSWER:
B
80.
Sudden temporary
amnesia or instances
of multiple personality
are __________ disorders.
a.
dissociative
b.
anxiety
c.
psychotic
d.
schizophrenic
ANSWER:
A
81.
John has a lack of
interest in friends or
lovers and experiences
very little emotion. He
can be described as
having which of the
following personality
disorders?
a.
avoidant
b.
schizoid
c.
borderline
d.
paranoid
ANSWER:
B
82.
Amnesia, fugue, and
multiple personality are
all classified as which
behavior disorder?
a.
obsessive-
compulsive
disorder
b.
organic brain
syndrome
c.
affective disorder
d.
dissociative
disorder
ANSWER:
D
83.
Obsessive-compulsive
disorders involve
a.
loss of contact
with reality.
b.
unresolved anger.
c.
unresolved Oedipal
conflict.
d.
high levels of
anxiety.
ANSWER:
D
84.
When sadness and
despondency are
exaggerated or
prolonged and an
extremely negative
self-image prevails, we
would suspect a(n)
a.
dissociative
reaction.
b.
mood disorder.
c.
somatoform
disorder.
d.
anxiety disorder.
ANSWER:
B
85.
The dopamine-
psychosis link is based
on the observation that
a.
low dopamine levels
of activity in the
brain seem to
produce psychotic
symptoms.
b.
there are high
levels of dopamine
activity in the
brains of psychotic
people.
c.
there are high
levels of
amphetamine in
the brains of
schizophrenics.
d.
dopamine interacts
with serotonin
creating psychosis.
ANSWER:
B
86.
The antisocial
personality is one who
a.
is irresponsible and
seems to lack
remorse.
b.
is frequently
dangerous and out
of contact with
reality.
c.
is always a
delinquent or
criminal.
d.
benefits greatly
from humanistic
and psychoanalytic
therapies.
ANSWER:
A
87.
Behavioral problems
caused by senility, drug
damage, brain injury or
disease, and the toxic
effects of poisons are
classified as __________
disorders.
a.
organic
b.
psychotic
c.
somatic
d.
substance use
ANSWER:
A
88.
Which of the following
personality disorders
describes a person who
has an extremely
unstable self image, is
moody, and does not
develop stable
relationships?
a.
borderline
b.
histrionic
c.
narcissistic
d.
schizoid
ANSWER:
A
89.
Phobias differ from
ordinary fears in that
they frequently involve
a.
specific objects or
situations.
b.
bugs and crawling
things.
c.
intense reactions
like vomiting or
fainting.
d.
heights and
unfamiliar places.
ANSWER:
C
90.
Julie can't stop thinking
about germs and dirt.
She spends all day
cleaning her house. She
is suffering from
a.
phobic disorder.
b.
paranoia.
c.
delusional disorder.
d.
obsessive-
compulsive
disorder.
ANSWER:
D
91.
Which of the following
personality disorders
describes a person who
has an exaggerated
sense of self-
importance and who
needs constant
admiration?
a.
dependent
b.
histrionic
c.
narcissistic
d.
schizoid
ANSWER:
C
92.
CT scans of the brains
of some young
schizophrenics show ___
_______ than normal.
a.
wider ventricles
b.
smaller fissures
c.
smaller ventricles
d.
fewer fissures
ANSWER:
A
93.
A core feature of all
abnormal behavior is
that it is
a.
culturally absolute.
b.
learned.
c.
maladaptive.
d.
dependent on age.
ANSWER:
C
94.
The most effective
method of predicting
that a mental patient
will commit an act of
violence is by
a.
psychological tests.
b.
psychiatric
interviews.
c.
psychological
interviews.
d.
There is no
effective method.
ANSWER:
D
95.
Failure of hospital staff
to detect fake patients
in David Rosenhan's
studies can be
attributed to the
a.
acting ability of the
pseudo-patients.
b.
generally low
quality of training
of hospital staff
members.
c.
effects of labeling
and context.
d.
fact that pseudo-
patients were so
heavily drugged.
ANSWER:
C