Friday, February 22, 2013

McQs on Psychological Disorder

26.
Conversion disorder
and hypochondriasis
are classified as
a.
physio-mental
disorders.
b.
somatoform
disorders.
c.
psychosomatic
disorders.
d.
somatization
disorders.
ANSWER:
B
27.
In most anxiety
disorders, the person's
distress is
a.
focused on a
specific situation.
b.
related to ordinary
life stresses.
c.
greatly out of
proportion to the
situation.
d.
based on a physical
cause.
ANSWER:
C
28.
An unusual state called
"waxy flexibility" is
sometimes observed in
__________ schizophrenia.
a.
borderline
b.
disorganized
c.
catatonic
d.
paranoid
ANSWER:
C
29.
Roger has been
extremely anxious for
much of the past year,
but can't explain why.
There is a good chance
that he is experiencing
a.
a generalized
anxiety disorder.
b.
sociopathy.
c.
psychosis.
d.
a nervous
breakdown.
ANSWER:
A
30.
Irrational and very
specific fears that
persist even when
there is no real danger
to a person are called
a.
anxieties.
b.
dissociation's.
c.
phobias.
d.
obsessions.
ANSWER:
C
31.
In some countries, it is
normal to defecate or
urinate in public. This
makes it clear that
judgments of the
normality of behavior
are
a.
culturally relative.
b.
statistical.
c.
a matter of
subjective
discomfort.
d.
related to
conformity.
ANSWER:
A
32.
Three year old Shawn
ate lead paint which
was chipping off the
walls in an older home.
Consequently, he
developed a psychosis
based on brain damage
due to lead poisoning.
Shawn's psychosis
would be called a(n)
a.
functional
psychosis.
b.
organic psychosis.
c.
neural psychosis.
d.
neo-cortical
psychosis.
ANSWER:
B
33.
False beliefs that are
held even when the
facts contradict them
are called
a.
fantasies.
b.
hallucinations.
c.
illusions.
d.
delusions.
ANSWER:
D
34.
Jim is in a constant
state of anxiety and
also has brief, sudden
periods of panic. He also
believes these periods
of panic will occur when
he's in a public location;
therefore, Jim is afraid
to leave his house.
Jim's diagnosis is
a.
agoraphobia.
b.
panic disorder.
c.
panic disorder with
agoraphobia.
d.
panic disorder
without
agoraphobia.
ANSWER:
C
35.
Mary believes that she
is the Queen of England.
She is having
a.
depressive
delusions.
b.
delusions of
grandeur.
c.
delusions of
reference.
d.
delusions of
persecution.
ANSWER:
B
36.
True paranoids are
rarely treated or
admitted to hospitals
because
a.
they are potentially
harmful and
dangerous to
others.
b.
they resist the
attempts of
others to offer
help.
c.
their severe
hallucinations make
reasoning with
them impossible.
d.
psychiatric
hospitals are
primarily for
psychotics.
ANSWER:
B
37.
The most widely used
system of
psychological
classification today is
a.
the Freudian
Psychoanalytic
System (FPS).
b.
found in the
Diagnostic and
Statistical Manual
of Mental Disorders
(DSM-IV).
c.
the system
designed by Emil
Kraepelin and Eugen
Bleuler.
d.
to be found in the
Federal Uniform
Code of
Psychopathology
(UCP).
ANSWER:
B
38.
The insanity defense
dates back to the
English courts, where it
was originally held that
to be responsible for an
act, the defendant
must
a.
understand the
wrongfulness of
the act.
b.
be in a state of
diminished
capacity.
c.
have acted on an
irresistible impulse.
d.
be able to recall the
criminal act.
ANSWER:
A
39.
Behaviorists would say
that self-defeating
behaviors are
maintained by
immediate
reinforcement in the
form of
a.
relief from anxiety.
b.
defending the ego.
c.
protecting one's
self-image.
d.
avoiding existential
anxiety.
ANSWER:
A
40.
When a person's sexual
identity does not
match his or her
physical gender, the
diagnosis is
a.
paraphilia.
b.
sexual dysfunction.
c.
gender identity
disorder.
d.
androgyny.
ANSWER:
C
41.
It has been discovered
that all major anti-
psychotic drugs
a.
block the action of
dopamine.
b.
facilitate the action
of dopamine.
c.
increase levels of
dopamine.
d.
decrease levels of
dopamine.
ANSWER:
A
42.
An inability to behave in
ways that foster the
well-being of the
individual and ultimately
of society defines
a.
insanity.
b.
psychopathology.
c.
self-
destructiveness.
d.
social
nonconformity.
ANSWER:
B
43.
Discomfort in social
situations, fear of
evaluation, and timidity
are characteristic of
what personality
disorder?
a.
histrionic
b.
obsessive-
compulsive
c.
schizoid
d.
avoidant
ANSWER:
D
44.
The term schizophrenia
can be interpreted to
mean
a.
a split between
thought and
emotion.
b.
having more than
one personality.
c.
the same thing as
a dissociative
reaction.
d.
that a person is
insane.
ANSWER:
A
45.
Carson recently lost his
job and has a great
debt accumulated from
gambling. He also has
been feeling extreme
pressure about not
being able to take care
of his eight children.
After having too much
to drink, Carson ran
over a child crossing
the street. Immediately
following this episode,
Carson could not
remember who he was.
This example illustrates
a.
dissociative
amnesia.
b.
dissociative fugue.
c.
dissociative
identity disorder.
d.
multiple personality
disorder.
ANSWER:
A
46.
A person who
experiences a long
series of imagined
physical complaints
suffers from
a.
a conversion
reaction.
b.
somatization
disorder.
c.
a traumatic
disorder.
d.
an obsession.
ANSWER:
B
47.
When Sara returned
from combat in the
Gulf War, she began
experiencing high
anxiety that has
persisted without any
improvement. This
example illustrates
which anxiety related
disorder?
a.
panic
b.
post-traumatic
stress
c.
phobia
d.
obsessive-
compulsive
ANSWER:
B
48.
Gregory has been
homeless for the past
3 years. The stress of
being homeless seems
to have contributed to
the onset of psychosis.
This example illustrates
what risk factor for
mental disorders?
a.
social
b.
family
c.
psychological
d.
biological
ANSWER:
A
49.
A researcher seeking
an organic basis for
schizophrenia would be
well-advised to
investigate the role of
a.
amphetamines and
amphetamine
receptors.
b.
adrenaline and
noradrenaline.
c.
histamine and
antihistamine.
d.
dopamine and
dopamine
receptors.
ANSWER:
D
50.
Which of the following is
characteristic of a
dissociative disorder?
a.
phobic disorder
b.
amnesia
c.
paranoia
d.
depression
ANSWER:
B