Friday, February 22, 2013

Psychological
Disorders
Multiple Choice
Identify the letter of
the choice that best
completes the
statement or answers
the question.
1.
The chief distinguishing
feature of psychotic
disorders is
a.
confusion of
fantasy and reality.
b.
antisocial conduct.
c.
overwhelming
anxiety.
d.
obsessive behavior.
ANSWER:
A
2.
A common form of
mental disorder
afflicting 10-20% of the
population is
a.
schizophrenia.
b.
senile dementia.
c.
depression.
d.
delusional disorder.
ANSWER:
C
3.
Bob has never met
Madonna but he is
convinced that she is
deeply in love with him.
Bob is suffering from
a.
grandiose
delusions.
b.
jealous delusions.
c.
obsessive-
compulsive
disorder.
d.
erotomanic
delusions.
ANSWER:
A
4.
If you met an individual
who appeared to be
very charming at first,
but later you
discovered that he or
she manipulated people,
caused others hurt
without a second
thought, and could not
be depended upon, you
might suspect him of
being
a.
dependent.
b.
narcissistic.
c.
paranoid.
d.
antisocial.
ANSWER:
D
5.
A much-feared
outcome of Alzheimer's
disease is
a.
functional
psychosis.
b.
paranoia.
c.
general paresis.
d.
senile dementia.
ANSWER:
D
6.
Multiple personality or
dissociative identity
disorder often begins
a.
as a result of
combat exhaustion.
b.
in adulthood as a
response to
unremitting
phobias.
c.
as a consequence
of post-traumatic
stress disorders.
d.
in childhood as a
result of
unbearable
experiences.
ANSWER:
D
7.
A person who has an
extreme lack of self-
confidence and who
allows others to run his
or her life is said to
have a(n) __________
personality.
a.
dependent
b.
narcissistic
c.
paranoid
d.
antisocial
ANSWER:
A
8.
In south and east Asia,
a man may experience
Koro, which is
a.
schizophrenia.
b.
insanity.
c.
anxiety about his
penis receding into
his body.
d.
depression.
ANSWER:
C
9.
Because there is
considerable overlap
among the types of
schizophrenia, and
because patterns of
behavior shift over
time, many patients
are simply classified as
suffering from __________
schizophrenia.
a.
borderline
b.
atypical
c.
mixed
d.
undifferentiated
ANSWER:
D
10.
Retreat from reality by
hallucinations and
delusions and by social
withdrawal typically
characterizes
a.
somatoform
disorders.
b.
anxiety disorders.
c.
psychotic
disorders.
d.
personality
disorders.
ANSWER:
C
11.
Persons who suffer
from paraphilias are
categorized as having
a.
somatoform
disorders.
b.
generalized anxiety.
c.
sexual disorders.
d.
personality
disorders.
ANSWER:
C
12.
Which of the following is
related to recent
attempts to find
biochemical
explanations for
schizophrenia?
a.
schizotaxin
b.
psychotropin
c.
dopamine
d.
diazepam
ANSWER:
C
13.
Which of the following is
one reason given that
more women than men
are treated for
psychological
problems?
a.
Women are subject
to greater stress
than men.
b.
As a result of
cultural norms,
women may be
more willing to
admit distress.
c.
Some forms of
mental disorders
are sex-linked
recessive.
d.
Developmental
tasks required of
women are far
more difficult than
those required of
men.
ANSWER:
B
14.
The Freudian
explanation of anxiety
disorders emphasizes
a.
the avoidance
paradox.
b.
learned habits of
self-defeating
behavior.
c.
forbidden impulses
that threaten a
loss of control.
d.
the development of
a faulty or
inaccurate self-
image and
distorted self-
perceptions.
ANSWER:
C
15.
Statistical approaches
to abnormality define
as "abnormal" those
who
a.
show evidence of
loss of contact
with reality.
b.
are unhappy,
withdrawn, and
depressed.
c.
deviate from
typical or average
patterns of
behavior.
d.
are disabled by
anxiety.
ANSWER:
C
16.
A rare condition in
which separate
personalities exist in
the same person is
called
a.
dissociative
identity disorder.
b.
split personality.
c.
schizophrenia.
d.
amnesia.
ANSWER:
A
17.
A PET scan involves the
injection of
a.
radioactive sugar.
b.
iodine.
c.
metal particles.
d.
xenon gas.
ANSWER:
A
18.
If a person suffering
from schizophrenia has
an identical twin, that
twin
a.
will have a 46
percent chance of
becoming
schizophrenic.
b.
will be no more
likely than anyone
else to become
schizophrenic.
c.
is almost sure to
become
schizophrenic.
d.
is also likely to have
more than one
personality.
ANSWER:
A
19.
The most severe
psychological disorder
is a(n)
a.
personality
disorder.
b.
psychosomatic
illness.
c.
anxiety disorder.
d.
psychosis.
ANSWER:
D
20.
Persons who are
excessively
narcissistic, dependent,
or antisocial are
characterized as
having
a.
somatoform
disorders.
b.
generalized anxiety.
c.
conversion
reactions.
d.
personality
disorders.
ANSWER:
D
21.
Mood disorders are
those in which the
person may
a.
experience severe
depression and
threaten suicide.
b.
exhibit symptoms
suggesting physical
disease or injury
but for which there
is no identifiable
cause.
c.
exhibit behavior
that is the result
of an organic brain
pathology.
d.
experience
delusions and
hallucinations.
ANSWER:
A
22.
Schizophrenia is most
commonly found in
a.
adolescents.
b.
young adults.
c.
the middle aged.
d.
the elderly.
ANSWER:
B
23.
The famous ruling that
led to the present day
plea of "not guilty by
reason of insanity" is
the
a.
common law
defense.
b.
Harrison decision.
c.
M'Naghten rule.
d.
Twinkie defense.
ANSWER:
C
24.
__________ schizophrenics
shift from one pattern
of schizophrenic
behavior to another.
a.
Catatonic
b.
Disorganized
c.
Paranoid
d.
Undifferentiated
ANSWER:
D
25.
DSM stands for
a.
diagnostic schedule
of medicine.
b.
diagnostic and
statistical manual.
c.
depressive scale
modalities.
d.
doctor of surgical
medicine.
ANSWER:
B