Thursday, April 24, 2014

NET 2014

National Eligibility Test Important Dates:- June 2014 Last date for
Applying Online & generation of filled Bank Challan for Fee. : Monday;
May 05, 2014 Last date of submission of Fee through online generated
Bank Challan, at any branch of State Bank of India (SBI). : Wednesday;
May 07, 2014
-
Last date of taking printout of Application Form, Attendance Slip and
Admit Card from UGC website (www.ugcnetonline.in) : Saturday ; May 10
, 2014
-
Last date for receiving the printout of online Application Form (one
copy) and Attendance Slip (one copy) at the respective Coordinating
University opted by the candidate (with fee receipt & category
certificate(s) ) : Thursday; May 15, 2014

Tuesday, April 22, 2014

KAR TET 2014-ELIGIBILITY

TET ELIGIBILITY:
Class l to Vlll
(Elementary Stage)
paper l and ll :
PUC/Senior Secondary
with at least 50%
marks and passed or
appearing in 4 year
Bachelor of Elementary
Education (B.EI.Ed)
Soucre from
www.caconline.in
Prospectus of TET

Sunday, April 20, 2014

KARNATAKA TET FULL DETAILS

*TET Full form:-
TEACHERS ELIGIBILITY
TEST.
*Karnataka TET (KTET)
is for the candidates
aspiring to become
teachers in primary
(class 1-5) & upper
primary (class 6-8) in
the state of Karnataka.
KTET QUALIFICATIONS:-
For Paper I:
*Teachers of classes
for 1-5(Paper I)
candidates should have
passed in senior
secondary /its
equivalent with at least
45% marks.
*Those appears in final-
2year Diploma in
Elementary Education/
4year Bachelor of
Elementary Education
(B.El.Ed)/
2year Diploma in
Education in special
Education are also
eligible. OR
FOR PAPER II:
candidates with B.A/B.Sc
with at least 50%
marks( for
General&OBC) &45%
marks( for SC,ST&C1)
and B.Ed. qualification
can also apply.
NOTE:
*TET is compulsory for
all the B.Ed. qualified
candidates to be
considered for
teachers jobs in
schools run by the
Government & private
managements.
*Candidates who are
studying in Final Year of
D.Ed. &B.Ed. can also
apply.
KTAT RELATED DATES:
*Application starting
Date 20-04-2014.
*Application Closing
Date:
03-05-2014.
*Exam conducting Date:
01-06-2014.
KTET SYLLABUS:
It has two papers.
PAPER I (class 1-5)&
PAPER II(class 6-8).
Questions are MCQs
that means Multiple
Choice Questions
Answers.
PAPER I SYLLABUS (class
1-5):
1)Child Development&
Pedagogy-
30Marks.
2)Language I -
30Marks.
3)Language II -
30Marks.
4)Mathematics -
30Marks.
5)Environmental
Studies- 30Marks.
Total Marks -
150 Marks.
PAPER II SYLLABUS
(class 6-8):
1)Child Development &
Pedagogy-
30Marks.
2)Language I
(compulsory)-30Marks.
3)Language II
(compulsory)-
30Marks.
4)a)For Maths&Science
teachers-
60Marks.
b)For Social Studies/
Social Science teacher -
60Marks.
c)For any other either
a) or b).
Total Marks-
150Marks.

Apply here
http://caconline.in

Qualification for KTET 2014

Karnataka TET
Qualifications: Teachers
for Paper 1(class 1-5)
should have passed in
senior secondary/its
equivalent with atleast
45% marks. Those
appears in final 2years
Diploma in Elementary
Education/4year
Bachelor of Elementary
Education (B.El.Ed)/2year
Diploma in Education in
special Education are
also eligible/candidates
with B.A/B.Sc. with
atleast 50% marks
&B.ED qualification can
also apply. *Compulsory
for all B.Ed qualifieds

KTET 2014

Welcome to Karnataka
Teachers Eligibility Test
- 2014
APPLY APPLICATION
THROUGH BELOW LINK >CAC HOME PAGE
http://srv1.caconline.in/Default.aspx

>REGISTRATION:

http://srv1.caconline.in/Register.aspx

>LOGIN HERE

http://srv1.caconline.in/Login.aspx

> KANNADA BROUCHER

http://srv1.caconline.in/PDF/KARTETinstructions20.04.2014%20_Kann.pdf

>INSTRUCTION

http://srv1.caconline.in/PDF/InstructionstoCandidatesTET2014.pdf
>PROSPECTUS

http://srv1.caconline.in/Prospectus.aspx

Welcome to Karnataka Teachers Eligibility Test - 2014

APPLY APPLICATION
THROUGH BELOW LINK

>CAC HOME PAGE

http://srv1.caconline.in/Default.aspx
>REGISTER HERE

http://srv1.caconline.in/Registration.aspx

>LOGIN HERE

http://srv1.caconline.in/Login.aspx
> KANNADA BROUCHER

http://srv1.caconline.in/PDF/KARTETinstructions20.04.2014%20_Kann.pdf
>INSTRUCTION

http://srv1.caconline.in/PDF/InstructionstoCandidatesTET2014.pdf

>PROSPECTUS

http://srv1.caconline.in/Prospectus.aspx

KTET 2014

> Welcome to Karnataka
Teachers Eligibility Test
- 2014
APPLY APPLICATION
THROUGH BELOW LINK
>CAC HOME PAGE
http://srv1.caconline.in/Default.aspx
>REGISTRATION:
javascript:%20void(0)
>LOGIN
javascript:%20void(0)
> KANNADA BROUCHER
http://srv1.caconline.in/PDF/KARTETinstructions20.04.2014%20_Kann.pdf
>INSTRUCTION
http://srv1.caconline.in/PDF/InstructionstoCandidatesTET2014.pdf
>PROSPECTUS
http://srv1.caconline.in/Prospectus.aspx

.. Onlline Application for Karnataka Teachers Eligibility Test-2014: Key Dates:

Key Dates:
Online Registration & submission of filled Registration form
19-Apr-2014 *Last date for Submission of Online Application
30-Apr-2014
* Last date for the payment of the Online Application Fee 05-May-2014
*Availability of Admit Card 15-May-2014
*Exam Date 25-May-2014

www.caconline.in

Wednesday, April 2, 2014

Gen Science 10 Qsns-

1. Which one of the
following is not a
pesticide?
a) BHC
b) Malathion
c) Freon
d) DDT
2. Acid rain contains
high levels of
a) oxalic acid
b) acetic acid
c) sulphuric and nitric
acids
d) carbolic acid
3. Safety matches are
made using
a) carbon, sulphur and
paraffin
b) potassium chloride,
antimony sulphide and
glue
c) lead dioxide, carbon
and paraffin
d) silicon dioxide,
sulphur and paraffin
4. Bronze is an alloy of
a) copper and zinc
b) tin and zinc
c) copper and tin
d) iron and zinc
5. Which one of the
following elements is
alloyed with iron to
produce steel which
can resist high
temperatures and also
have high hardness and
abrasion resistance?
a) aluminium
b) chromium
c) nickel
d) tungsten
6. Name a chemical
compound used in
photography?
a) silver bromide
b) potassium nitrate
c) hydrogen peroxide
d) hydrogen sulphide
7. Which chemical
compound is used for
the etching of glass?
a) sodium bicarbonate
b) carbon monoxide
c) hydrofluoric acid
d) nitric acid
8. Smog is a common
pollutant in places
having a higher
concentration of
a) sulphur dioxide
b) ammonia
c) nitrogen
d) oxygen
9. Cooking gas is a
mixture of
a) carbon monoxide and
carbon dioxide
b) butane and propane
c) methane and
ethylene
d) carbon dioxide and
oxygen
10. Which one of the
following substances is
made up of only one
type of atoms?
a) water
b) milk
c) hydrogen
d) air
Answers
1. Freon
2. carbolic acid
3. potassium chloride,
antimony sulphide and
glue
4. copper and tin
5. chromium
6. silver bromide
7. hydrofluoric acid
8. sulphur dioxide
9. butane and propane
10. hydrogen

Tuesday, April 1, 2014

scieoce mcqs

1. Which of the following
is the most reactive
among halogens?
a) fluorine
b) chlorine
c) bromine
d) iodine
2. Which one of the
following was used as a
chemical weapon in the
First World War?
a) carbon monoxide
b) hydrogen cyanide
c) mustard gas
d) water gas
3. Which one of the
following has the
highest fuel value?
hydrogen
b) charcoal
c) natural gas
d) gasoline
4. Which one of the
following is used as an
anti-freeze for the
automobile engines?
a) propyl alcohol
b) ethanol
c) methanol
d) ethylene glycol
5. Which one of the
following gases is used
for the purification of
water?
a) oxygen
b) ammonia
c) chlorine
d) carbon dioxide
6. What is the chemical
name of baking soda?
a) sodium bicarbonate
b) sodium nitrate
c) sodim carbonate
d) potassium nitrate
7. Which one of the
following is present in
common toothpastes
as an abrasive?
a) calcium oxide
b) calcium carbonate
c) calcium fluoride
d) calcium chloride
8. Which one of the
following chemicals is a
food preservative?
a) sodium carbonate
b) sodium bicarbonate
c) sodium benzoate
d) sodium thiosulphate
9. Which one of the
following is present in
gobar gas?
a) carbon dioxide
b) ethane
c) methane
d) hydrogen
10. Which are the two
of the most common
elements in the earth's
crust?
a) nitrogen and oxygen
b) nitrogen and silicon
c) carbon and oxygen
d) silicon and oxygen
11. Which one of the
following is a
greenhouse gas?
a) oxygen
b) hydrogen
c) carbon dioxide
d) nitrogen
12. Fire extinguishers
release which of the
following gas?
a) hydrogen
b) nitrogen
c) carbon dioxide
d) carbon monoxide
13. Which one of the
following gases present
in the upper
atmosphere protects
the earth from harmful
ultraviolet radiations?
a) carbon dioxide
b) ozone
c) nitrogen
d) oxygen
14. Which one of the
following is the main
culprit in the thinning of
ozone layer in the
earth's upper
atmosphere?
a) carbon dioxide
b) chloroflurocarbons
c) nitrogen
d) oxygen
15. Which one of the
following is present in
the emission from
'unleaded petrol'?
a) carbon monoxide
b) carbon dioxide
c) hydrocarbons
d) ethylene
Answers
1.
fluorine
2. mustard gas
3. hydrogen
4. ethanol
5. chlorine
6. sodium bicarbonate
7. calcium fluoride
8. sodium benzoate
9. methane
10. silicon and oxygen
11. carbon dioxide
12. carbon dioxide
13. ozone
14. chloroflurocarbons
15. hydrocarbons

Friday, March 28, 2014

computer gk

1. What is the short
cut key for closing a
window?
Answer: Alt + F4
2. The number of
processes completed
per unit time is
known as:
Answer: Throughput
3. The mechanism
that brings a page
into memory only
when it is needed is
called:
Answer: Demand Paging
4. What is a MAC?
Answer: Media Access
Control
5. What is the
function of Drop
Cap?
Answer: It lets you begin
a paragraph with a
large dropped initial
capital letter.
6. URL stands for:
Answer: Uniform
Resource Locator
7. The number of bits
that a computer can
process at a time is
called:
Answer: Wordlength
8. What is the central
device in star
topology?
Answer: Hub/Switch
9. ISDN is an example
of ......... network:
Answer: Circuit
switched
10. The gate which is
called a universal
gate:
Answer: NAND

Wednesday, March 26, 2014

QUIZ-

1. What
was
the
name
of Charles Dickens last
book which was left
unfinished?
2. Who are Currer, Ellis
and Acton Bell better
known as?
3. What is the second
book of the old
testament called?
4. What was the name
of Prince Charles book,
the one he read on
Jackanory?
5. What was Dick
Francis?s profession
before he took up
writing?
6. What is the
connection between
Rupert Brooke and
Jeffrey Archer?
7. Who chronicled the
adventures of a
famous fivesome?
8. Who created the
Mary Poppins books?
9. What was the name
of the family who
Paddington bear lived
with?
10. Where does
Postman Pat live?
11. Which travel writer
comes from De Moines,
Iwoa?
12. Which author of
such novels as The
Scarlatti Inheritance
and The Holcroft
Covenant died in March,
2001?
13. Joanne Harris wrote
which book, now made
into a hit film starring
Johnny Depp and
Juliette Binoche?
14. Which author had
the middle names
Ronald Reuel?
15. According to his
best-selling book, how
long did author Peter
Mayle spend in
Provence?
16. Who created the
following fictional
characters; Death, his
manservant Alberto
Malich, and the witches
Granny Weatherwax,
Nanny Ogg and Magrat?
17. In the Harry Potter
books, what is the
name of the
Headmaster?
18. Who wrote the
novels Bear Island and
Puppet on a Chain?
19. Which famous
writer said, 'A woman is
only a woman, but a
good cigar is a smoke'?
20. Which Nobel Prize
winning author wrote
the book 'Dr Zhivago',
which was first
published in the US in
1958?
ANSWERS
1. The Mystery Of Edwin
Drood
2. Charlotte, Emily and
Anne Bronte
3. Exodus
4. The Old Man of
Lochnagar
5. He was a Jockey
6. Archer lives in the
house in Granchester
immortalised in a poem
by Brooke
7. Enid Blyton
8. P.L. Travers
9. The Browns
10. Greendale
11. Bill Bryson
12. Robert Ludlum
13. Chocolat
14. J.R.R. Tolkien
15. A Year ('A Year In
Provence')
16. Terry Pratchitt
17. Dumbledore
18. Alistair Maclean
19. Rudyard Kipling
20. Boris Pasternak

Sunday, March 23, 2014

inventions

What groovy item
was invented by
Englishman
Edward Craven
Walker in 1963?
Lava lamp. Groovy,
baby! Lava lamps,
which were a fixture
in every hip pad in the
1960s and 70s,
featured a mixture
of water and colored
oil that created swirl
patterns when
heated by a light bulb.
Ralph Samuelson
was only 18 when
he invented this
sporting item in
1922.
Water skis. The new
item was first used
on Lake Pepin in
Minnesota.
What piece of
clothing was
invented by
French fashion
designer Louis
Reard in 1946?
Bikini. The bikini, a
two-piece swimsuit
named for the Bikini
Atoll in the Pacific,
made its debut on
July 5, 1946.
What invention
was first installed
at a Hartford,
Connecticut bank
in 1889?
Pay telephone. William
Gray, inventor of the
pay telephone, also
invented the
inflatable chest
protector worn by
baseball umpires and
catchers.
What furniture
item was
invented by
California
furniture designer
Charles Prior Hall
in 1968?
Waterbed.
What plaything
was invented by
Joe McVicker in
1956?
Play-Doh. The stuff
was originally
intended to be
wallpaper cleaner! (I
used to eat this as a
child)
What beverage
was invented by
Charles Alderton in
1885 in Waco,
Texas?
Dr. Pepper. The
cherry-flavored cola
made its debut at
Morrison's Old Corner
Drugstore.
What did
cardiologist Dr.
Paul Zoll invent in
Massachusetts in
1952?
Pacemaker. The
pacemaker is an
electrical device that
regulates the
heartbeat.
What invention by
Garnet Carter
made its debut at
the Fairyland Inn
Resort in Lookout
Mountain,
Tennessee, in
1927?
Miniature golf. It was
originally called 'Tom
Thumb Golf'.
What toy was
invented by
Joshua Lionel
Cowen around
1900?
Electric train. His
middle name, Lionel,
is the source of the
Lionel Train brand
name.

gk

What treat was
invented by 11-
year-old Frank
Epperson in 1905?
Popsicle. It was
originally called the
'Epsicle' in his honor. (I
can see why that
name didn't catch on).
What item of
apparel was
invented by Ellery
Chun, a Hawaiian
clothing merchant,
in 1931?
Aloha shirt. An Aloha
shirt is a brightly
colored tropical print
shirt that is a popular
souvenir of Hawaii.
What now-
ubiquitous device
was invented by
Zenith engineer
Eugene Polley in
1955?
Remote control. The
first wireless remote
control for television
was called
Flashmatic.
(Remember when you
had to get up to
change the channel?)
What 'game' was
first produced by
the Southern
Novelty Company
in Baltimore,
Maryland in 1892?
Ouija board. The
board was invented
by Isaac and William
Fuld. The word 'Ouija'
comes from the
French and German
words for 'yes', 'oui'
and 'ja'.
What item,
originally called
the 'Whirlwind',
was invented by
Ives McGaffey in
1869?
Vacuum cleaner.
What device for
new parents did
Ann Moore invent
in 1969?
Infant carrier. Ann
got the idea for the
Snugli infant carrier
from the traditional
African baby carriers
she observed while a
volunteer for the
Peace Corps in Africa.
What office item
was invented by
Bette Nesmith
Graham in 1951?
Liquid Paper. Bette's
other claim to fame
was being the mother
of Michael Nesmith of
the Monkees.
What drink was
invented by
Charles Leiper
Grigg in 1929?
7-Up. Grigg, who was
from Missouri,
originally named his
creation 'Bib-Label
Lithiated Lemon-Lime
Soda'.
What charge card,
developed in
1950, was the
first to be
accepted
nationally in the
US?
Diner's Club. The card
was invented by
Frank McNamara and
Ralph Schneider.
What toy did
George Lerner
create for Hasbro
company in 1952?
Mr. Potato Head. The
first Mr. Potato Head
contain plastic and
felt pieces for the
eyes, ears, mouth,
nose and facial hair
as well as glasses,
hats, hands and feet
that you could stick
into a real potato. The
potato did not come
as part of the
package. A plastic
potato-shaped body
was added to the
product in 1964.

Monday, March 17, 2014

Carry your Bank in your pocket

with
State Bank Freedom Plus Android
app! Now you can transfer Funds,
Open Fixed & Recurring Deposits,
make IMPS transfers and pay Bills, on
the move.
Download here.
https://play.google.com/store/apps/
details?id=com.sbi.SBIFreedomPlus

Wednesday, March 12, 2014

[Result] UPSC Civil Service Mains 2013Exam result is out- 3000 qualified,interviews start from 7th April 2014

Use any of the following links to check
your result
Server #1: http://www.upsc.gov.in/exams/written-results/csm/2013/wr_csm2013.pdf
Server #2: https://files.secureserver.net/0sk01YSZZnn3
KE
Server #3: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B0DPgaYAtDgmTVFBcVdjT0o5dmc/edit?usp=sharing
Roll No.190192′s result is withheld, as
per CAT direction.
~3000 candidates selected for the
interviews. (3003, if I counted the lines
and columns correctly.)

Saturday, March 1, 2014

Chandi Prasad Bhatt won Gandhi Peace Prize for 2013 . Read it here

Chandi Prasad Bhatt
* Bhatt was one of the pioneers of the
Chipko movement (His founded
Dasholi Gram Swarajya Sangh became
the mother-organisation to Chipko
movement) for which he was awarded
with the Ramon Magsaysay Award in
1982
* In 2005, he was awarded with Padma
Bhushan
* He was born in 1934
* He is known for his work on Subaltem
social ecology and in one of the first
modern environmentalists
The jury that took the decision of
awarding Bhatt with the peace prize
was headed by Prime Minister
Manmohan Singh and decided on
Bhatt. Other members of the jury were
* Chief Justice of India P. Sathasivam
* Leader of the Opposition in the Lok
Sabha Sushma Swaraj
* Rajya Sabha member Karan Singh
* former West Bengal Governor
Gopalkrishna Gandhi

Thursday, February 20, 2014

C. V. Raman Quiz Questions withAnswers

1) What is C. V. in C. V. Raman?
c) Chandrashekhara Venkata
2) When was C. V. Raman born?
b) 7 November 1888
3) Where was C. V. Raman born?
c) Tiruchinapally
4) What was C. V. Raman's father's
name?
a) Chandrashekhara
5) When was C. V. Raman offered Sir
Taraknath Palit Professorship of
Physics at Calcutta University?
b) 1917
6 In which year was C. V. Raman
awarded Nobel Prize for Physics?
d) 1930
7) How is C. V. Raman's discovery
known?
b) Raman Effect
8) What did C. V. Raman's discovery
deal with?
d) Scattering of light
9) When did C. V. Raman die?
b) 21 November 1970
10) Where did C. V. Raman die?
a) Bangalore

Sunday, February 16, 2014

Gk Qsns with Answers

1) Delhi was declared as the Capital of
India in
the year __ ?
A) 1900
B) 1905
C) 1911
D) 1920
Answer C) 1911
2) India's first General Election was in
the year
__ ?
A) 1948 - 49
B) 1949 - 50
C) 1950 - 51
D) 1951 - 52
Answer D) 1951 - 52
3) The Indigo Revolt taken place in __ ?
A) Bengal
B) Delhi
C) Mumbai
D) Surat
Answer A) Bengal (1859)
4) The main metal used by the Indus
Valley
people was
A) Iron
B) Copper
C) Aluminum
D) Bronze
Answer B) Copper
5) Gandhiji published ' Hindi Swaraj' in
the year
__ ?
A) 1903
B) 1905
C) 1911
D) 1908
Answer D) 1908
6) Which place in India was Gandhi's
first
Satyagraha held at
A) Champaran
B) Dandi
C) Kheda
D) Surat
Answer A) Champaran (1917)
7) Indian National Congress divided for
the first
time in __?
A) 1885
B) 1907 (Surat Session)
C) 1920
D) 1929 (Lahore session)
Answer B) 1907 (Surat Session)
8) Which one of the following
territories was not
affected by the revolt of 1857 ?
A) Lucknow
B) Jagdishpur
C) Jhansi
D) Chittor
Answer D) Chittor
9) The capital of the Maurya Dynasty
was __ ?
A) Pataliputra
B) Taxila
C) Kalinga
D) Mathura
Answer A) Pataliputra
10) The first acting Prime Minister of
India was
__ ?
A) VV Giri
B) Morarji Desai
C) Gulsarilal Nanda
D) Charan Singh
Answer C) Gulsarilal Nanda
11) The official language of the
Satavahana
dynasty was
A) Sanskrit
B) Prakrit
C) Bengali
D) Konkani
Answer B) Prakrit
12) Who was the Chinese pilgrim who
visited
India during Harsha Vardhana' s
period?
A) Megastinis
B) Nishka
C) Hiuen Tsang
D) Fa-hien
Answer C) Hiuen Tsang
13) The Second Session of the Indian
National
Congress (INC) was at
A) Kolkata
B) Surat
C) Mumbai
D) Delhi
Answer A) Kolkata
14) Young India is a journal published
by
A) Subash Chandra Bose
B) Gandhi
C) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
D) Swami Vivekananda
Answer B) Gandhi
15) Who started the ' Home Rule '
Movement?
A) Sarojini Naidu
B) Mohammad Mi Jinnah
C) Annie Besant
D) Gopalakrishna Gokhale
Answer . C) Anne Besant

Thursday, February 6, 2014

What are the maindifferences between MathuraSchool of Art and GandharaSchool of Art?

Gandhara School of art -
Theme is mainly
Buddhist,
depicting various
stories from the
life of Buddha.
Also, more
stress is given to
the bodily
features and
external beaty.
Sculptures were
made initially on
stone and later
on Stucco, both
grey in color.
This school is
influenced by
Greeco-Roman
techniques to a
greater extent.
One of the
reason is
definitely the
geographical
location of the
school.
Gandhara school
was heavily
influenced by
Greek
methodologies,
the figures were
more spiritual
and sculpted
mainly in grey,
and great detail
was paid to
exact depiction
of body parts.
Mathura school of art -
Theme may
vary from
Buddhist to
Brahmanical to
sometimes
secular.
More stress is
given to the
inner beauty and
facial emotions
rather than
bodily gesture.
Sculptures were
made on White-
spotted red
stones.
These were not
influenced by
Greeco-Roman
techniques to
that extent.
Several
Brahmanical
Dieties were
first crystallized
by this school.
For the Mathura
school, the
material was red
sandstone, and
they were
depicted as
more human and
less spiritual. It
was wholly
influenced by
Indian
sculptures.

Sunday, February 2, 2014

RANJI FINAL WINNING STORY OF K.TAK ..read it kannada here

ಹೈದರಾಬಾದ್(ಫೆ.02): ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಂತೆ
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ತಂಡ ಈ ಬಾರಿಯ ರಣಜಿ
ಟ್ರೋಫಿ ಎತ್ತಿಹಿಡಿದಿದೆ. ರಣಜಿ
ಫೈನಲ್'ನಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ
ಪ್ರತಿರೋಧವನ್ನ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ
ಸಮರ್ಥವಾಗಿ ಹೊಸಕಿಹಾಕಿತು.
ಗೆಲ್ಲಲು 157 ರನ್ ಸವಾಲನ್ನ ಇನ್ನೂ 7
ವಿಕೆಟ್ ಇರುವಂತೆಯೇ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಮೆಟ್ಟಿ
ನಿಂತಿತು.... ಈ ಮೂಲಕ ಏಳನೇ ಬಾರಿಗೆ
ರಣಜಿ ಚಾಂಪಿಯನ್ ಪಟ್ಟ ಗಿಟ್ಟಿಸಿತು...
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಗೆಲುವಿಗೆ ಮುನ್ನ
ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಪ್ರತಿರೋಧ
ಒಡ್ಡಿದಂತೂ ನಿಜ... ಮಾಡು ಇಲ್ಲ ಮಡಿ
ಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿದ್ದ ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ
ಅಷ್ಟು ಸುಲಭವಾಗಿ ಸೋಲಪ್ಪಲಿಲ್ಲ. 6
ವಿಕೆಟ್ ನಷ್ಟಕ್ಕೆ 272 ರನ್'ಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ
ಹಾಗೂ 62 ರನ್ ಮುನ್ನಡೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ
ಕೊನೆಯ ದಿನದಾಟ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದ
ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಮೀರಿ
ಇನಿಂಗ್ಸ್ ಬೆಳೆಸಿತು. ಬಾಕಿ ಉಳಿದ
ನಾಲ್ಕು ವಿಕೆಟ್'ಗಳಿಗೆ 94
ರನ್'ಗಳು ಹರಿದುಬಂದವು. ತಂಡದ
ಎರಡನೇ ಇನಿಂಗ್ಸ್ 366 ರನ್ನಿಗೆ
ಉಬ್ಬಿತು... ಈ ಮೂಲಕ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕಕ್ಕೆ
ಗೆಲ್ಲಲು ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ 157 ರನ್
ಸವಾಲೊಡ್ಡಿತು...
ಕ್ವಾರ್ಟರ್'ಫೈನಲ್'ನಲ್ಲಿ
ಮುಂಬೈ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಮೊದಲ ಇನಿಂಗ್ಸ್
ಹಿನ್ನಡೆ ಇದ್ದೂ ಪಂದ್ಯ ಗೆದ್ದಿದ್ದ
ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ
ಫೈನಲ್'ನಲ್ಲೂ ಅಂಥದ್ದೇ ಪವಾಡದ
ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿತ್ತು... ಆದರೆ,
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಬ್ಯಾಟುಗಾರರು ಅದಕ್ಕೆ
ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡಲಿಲ್ಲ.
ಇಡೀ ಟೂರ್ನಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದೂ ಪಂದ್ಯ
ಸೋಲದ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ
ಫೈನಲ್'ನಲ್ಲೂ ಎಡವಲಿಲ್ಲ...
ಈ ಗೆಲುವಿನ ಮೂಲಕ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ
ಏಳನೇ ಬಾರಿ ರಣಜಿ ಟ್ರೋಫಿ
ಎತ್ತಿಹಿಡಿಯಿತು. ಅಲ್ಲದೇ, 15 ವರ್ಷಗಳ
ಬಳಿಕ ಕರ್ನಾಟಕಕ್ಕೆ ಸಿಕ್ಕ ಚೊಚ್ಚಲ
ರಣಜಿ ಟ್ರೋಫಿ ಇದು... ಇನ್ನೊಂದೆಡೆ,
ಏಳು ದಶಕಗಳ ನಂತರ ರಣಜಿ ಗೆಲ್ಲುವ
ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಕನಸು ಭಗ್ನಗೊಂಡಿತು.
ಆದರೂ, ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಈ ಸಾಲಿ
ರಣಜಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಜಕ್ಕೂ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ
ಪ್ರದರ್ಶನ ನೀಡಿತು. ಸಿ ಗ್ರೇಡ್ ಟೀಮ್
ಎಂದೇ ಮೊದಲಿಂದಲೂ ಕರೆಸಿಕೊಂಡು
ಬರುತ್ತಿದ್ದ ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಮೇಲೆ
ಇಡೀ ದೇಶದ ಕಣ್ಣು ಬೀಳುವಂತಾಗಿದೆ.
ವಿಜಯ್ ಜೋಲ್, ಕೇದಾರ್ ಜಾಧವ್,
ಎಸ್.ಅತೀತ್ಕರ್, ಅಂಕಿತ್ ಬಾವ್ನೆಯಂಥ
ಪ್ರತಿಭೆಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ
ಭವಿಷ್ಯ ಉಜ್ವಲವಾಗಿರುವಂತೆ
ತೋರಿದೆ.
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಯಾವ್ಯಾವಾಗ
ಗೆದ್ದಿತ್ತು...?
1) 1973-74
2) 1977-78
3) 1982-83
4) 1995-96
5) 1997-98
6) 1998-99
7) 2013-14
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ
ಫೈನಲ್'ಗೇರಿದ್ದು ಯಾವಾಗ?
1) 1973-74
2) 1978-79
3) 1981-82
4) 2009-10
ಸ್ಕೋರು ವಿವರ:
ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಮೊದಲ ಇನಿಂಗ್ಸ್
305/10 ರನ್
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಮೊದಲ ಇನಿಂಗ್ಸ್ 515/10
ರನ್
ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಎರಡನೇ ಇನಿಂಗ್ಸ್
366/10
(ಕೇದಾರ್ ಜಾಧವ್ 112, ಅಂಕಿತ್ ಬಾವ್ನೆ
61, ಶ್ರೀಕಾಂತ್ ಮುಂಧೆ 42, ಚಿರಾಗ್
ಖುರಾನ 37, ವಿಜಯ್ ಜೋಲ್ 31 ರನ್ -
ಶ್ರೇಯಸ್ ಗೋಪಾಲ್ 47/4, ಆರ್.ವಿನಯ್
ಕುಮಾರ್ 116/4, ಅಭಿಮನ್ಯು ಮಿಥುನ್
77/2)
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಎರಡನೇ ಇನಿಂಗ್ಸ್ 40.5
ಓವರ್ 157/3
(ರಾಬಿನ್ ಉತ್ತಪ್ಪ 36, ಕೆಎಲ್ ರಾಹುಲ್
29, ಅಮಿತ್ ವರ್ಮಾ 38, ಮನೀಶ್ ಪಾಂಡೆ
ಅಜೇಯ 28, ಕರುಣ್ ನಾಯರ್ ಅಜೇಯ
20)

Saturday, February 1, 2014

Tiwan-1st country to provide Free Wi-Fi:

Taiwan has become the first country in
the world to offer free WiFi
connectivity to its citizens and all its
foreign tourists. Wi-Fi (also spelled Wifi
or WiFi) is a popular technology that
allows an electronic device to
exchange data or connect to the
internet wirelessly using radio waves.
The name (Wi-Fi) is a trademark name,
and was stated to be a play on the
audiophile term Hi-Fi. The Wi-Fi
Alliance defines Wi-Fi as any "wireless
local area network (WLAN) products
that are based on the Institute of
Electrical and Electronics
Engineers' (IEEE) 802.11 standards".
The Wi-Fi Alliance initially used the
advertising slogan "The Standard for
Wireless Fidelity", for Wi-Fi but later
removed the phrase from their
marketing.

First Mono Rail:

MUMBAI: The much-anticipated
Mumbai Monorail - the first in India -
was inaugurated in Mumbai today
(01-02-2014), with Chief Minister
Prithviraj Chavan, Deputy Chief
Minister Ajit Pawar and several media
persons climbing aboard the inaugural
ride.
The 8.93-km-long Monorail, running
between Chembur-Wadala in the east-
south direction, comprising the first
phase, will be open to the public from
02-02-2014, while in the second phase
the services will be extended to Sant
Gadge Maharaj Chowk in South
Mumbai. The monorail project has
been executed by a consortium of
engineering major Larsen and Toubro
Ltd (L&T) and Malaysian firm Scomi
Engineering and owned and operated
by Mumbai Metropolitan Region
Development Authority (MMRDA).
The fully completed Chembur-Sant
Gadge Maharaj Chowk corridor will be
second longest Monorail corridor in the
world after the 23.8-km Osaka
Monorail in Japan.

Monday, January 27, 2014

Grammy Awards 2014

Album of the year: Random Access
Memories, Daft Punk.

Record of the year: Get Lucky, Daft
Punk with Pharrell Williams and
Nile Rodgers.

Song of the year: Royals, Lorde.
•New artist: Macklemore &
Ryan Lewis.

Pop solo performance: Royals,
Lorde.

Pop vocal album: Unorthodox
Jukebox, Bruno Mars

Pop/duo group performance: Get
Lucky, Daft Punk with Pharrell and
Nile Rodgers.

Rap/sung collaboration: Holy Grail,
Jay Z with Justin Timberlake.

Rock song: Cut Me Some Slack, Paul
McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist
Novoselic and Pat Smear.

Country album: Same Trailer
Different Park, Kacey Musgraves.

Traditional pop vocal album: To Be
Loved, Michael Buble.

Rap performance: Thrift Shop,
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
featuring Wanz.

Rap song: Thrift Shop, Macklemore
& Ryan Lewis featuring Wanz.

Rap album: The Heist, Macklemore
& Ryan Lewis.

R&B performance: Something,
Snarky Puppy with Lalah
Hathaway.

Traditional R&B performance:
Please Come Home, Gary Clark Jr.

R&B song: Pusher Love Girl, James
Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon,
Timothy Mosley and Justin
Timberlake.

R&B album: Girl on Fire, Alicia Keys.

Urban contemporary album:
Unapologetic, Rihanna.

Rock performance: Radioactive,
Imagine Dragons.

Rock album: Celebration Day, Led
Zeppelin.

Hard rock/metal performance: God
is Dead, Black Sabbath.

Alternative music album: Modern
Vampires of the City, Vampire
Weekend.

Dance recording: Clarity, Zedd
featuring Foxes.

Dance/electronica album: Random
Access Memories, Daft Punk.

Producer of the year, non-classical:
Pharrell Williams.

Latin pop album: Vida, Draco Rosa

Latin rock, urban or alternative
album: Treinta Dias, La Santa
Cecilia.

Latin jazz album: Song for Maura,
Paquito D'Rivera and Trio Corrente.

Tropical Latin album: Pacific
Mambo Orchestra, Pacific Mambo
Orchestra.

Country solo performance: Wagon
Wheel, Darius Rucker.

Country duo/group performance:
From This Valley, The Civil Wars.

Country song: Merry Go 'Round,
Kacey Musgraves, Shane McAnally
and Josh Osbourne.

Gospel song: If He Did It Before ...
Same God (Live), Tye Tribbett

Gospel album: Greater Than (Live),
Tye Tribbettlatin

Blues album: Get Up!, Ben Harper
with Charlie Musselwhite.

Folk album: My Favorite Picture of
You, Guy Clark.

Americana album: Old Yellow
Moon, Emmylou Harris and Rodney
Crowell.

Bluegrass album: The Streets of
Baltimore, Del McCoury Band.

Reggae album: Ziggy Marley in
Concert, Ziggy Marley.

World music album: Live: Singing
for Peace Around the World,
Ladysmith Black Mambazo, and
Savor Flamenco, Gypsy Kings (tie).

Children's album: Throw a Penny in
the Wishing Well, Jennifer Gasoi.

Spoken word album: America
Again: Re-Becoming the Greatness
We Never Weren't, Stephen Colbert.

Comedy album: Calm Down Gurrl,
Kathy Griffin.

New age album: Love's River, Laura
Sullivan.

Jazz vocal album: Liquid Spirit,
Gregory Porter.

Jazz instrumental album: Money
Jungle: Provocative in Blue, Terri
Lyne Carrington.

Large jazz ensemble album: Night
in Calisia, Randy Brecker, Wlodek
Pawlik Trio and Kalisz
Philharmonic.

Pop instrumental album: Steppin'
Out, Herb Alpert.

Compilation soundtrack album:
Sound City: Real to Reel, Dave
Grohl and various artists, Butch
Vig.

Score soundtrack album: Skyfall,
Thomas Newman, composer.

Song written for visual media:
Skyfall, Adele and Paul Epworth.

Musical theater album: Kinky
Boots, Cyndi Lauper, Billy Porter,
Stark Sands, Sammy James Jr.,
Stephen Oremus and William
Wittman.

Producer of the year, classical:
David Frost.

Instrumental composition:
Pensamientos for Solo Alto
Saxophone and Chamber
Orechestra, Clare Fischer.

Orchestral performance: Sibelius:
Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4, Osmo
Vanska, conductor.

Opera recording: Ades: The
Tempest, Thomas Ades, Simon
Keenlyside, Isabel Leonard, Audrey
Luna, Alan Oke, Jay David Saks.

Choral performance: Part: Adam's
Lament, Tonu Kaljuste, conductor.

Short-form music video: Suit & Tie,
Justin Timberlake featuring Jay Z,
David Fincher, Timory King.

Long-form music video: Live Kisses,
Paul McCartney, Jonas Akerlund,
Violaine Etienne, Aron Levin and
Scott Rodger.

Historical album: The Complete
Sussex and Columbia Albums of Bill
Withers, Leo Sacks, Joseph M.
Palmaccio, Tom Ruff and Mark
Wilder, and Charlie is My Darling,
Teri Landi, Andrew Loog Oldham,
Steve Rosenthal and Bob Ludwig.

Friday, January 24, 2014

BORROWED FEATCURES OF INDIAN CONSTITUTION:

From U.K.
Nominal Head – President (like
Queen)
Cabinet System of Ministers
Post of PM
Parliamentary Type of Govt.
Bicameral Parliament
Lower House more powerful
Council of Ministers responsible to
Lowe House
Speaker in Lok Sabha
From U.S.
Written Constitution
Executive head of state known as
President and his being the
Supreme Commander of the
Armed Forces
Vice- President as the ex-officio
Chairman of Rajya Sabha
Fundamental Rights
Supreme Court
Provision of States
Independence of Judiciary and
judicial review
Preamble
Removal of Supreme court and
High court Judges
From USSR
Fundamental Duties
Five year Plan
From AUSTRALIA
Concurrent list
Language of the preamble
Provision regarding trade,
commerce and intercourse
From JAPAN
Law on which the Supreme Court
function
From WEIMAR CONSTITUION OF
GERMANY
Suspension of Fundamental Rights
during the emergency
From CANADA
Scheme of federation with a
strong centre
Distribution of powers between
centre and the states and placing.
Residuary Powers with the centre
From IRELAND
Concept of Directive Principles of
States Policy(Ireland borrowed it
from SPAIN)
Method of election of President
Nomination of members in the
Rajya Sabha by the President

Wednesday, January 22, 2014

subhashchandra bose : dtls @

ಸುಭಾಷ್ ಚಂದ್ರ ಬೋಸ್:
ಸುಭಾಷ್ ಚಂದ್ರ ಬೋಸ್ (সুভাষ চন্দ্র
বসু; ಜನನ: ಜನವರಿ ೨೩, ೧೮೯೭ — ಮರಣ
(ಸಂಭಾವಿತ): ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ ೧೮, ೧೯೪೫)
ನೇತಾಜಿ ಎಂದೇ ಪ್ರಸಿದ್ಧರಾದ
ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಸಂಗ್ರಾಮದ
ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಜನನಾಯಕರಲ್ಲಿ ಒಬ್ಬರು.
ಸ್ವಾಮಿ ವಿವೇಕಾನಂದರ ವಿಚಾರಗಳಿಂದ
ಪ್ರಭಾವಿತರಾದ ಇವರು ಭಾರತ
ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ ಹೋರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ
ಅತ್ಯಂತ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಪಾತ್ರವಹಿಸಿದವರು.
ಸುಭಾಷ್ಚಂದ್ರ ಬೋಸ್
ಜನಿಸಿದ್ದು ೧೮೯೭ರ ಜನವರಿ ೨೩ರಂದು,
ಒರಿಸ್ಸಾದ ಕಟಕ್ನಲ್ಲಿ. ತಂದೆ
ಜಾನಕೀನಾಥ ಬೋಸ್, ತಾಯಿ
ಪ್ರಭಾವತಿ. ಆ ದಂಪತಿಗಳ ೯ ಮಕ್ಕಳಲ್ಲಿ
ಸುಭಾಷ್ ೬ನೇ ಯವರು.ಕಟಕ್ನಲ್ಲಿ
ರ್ಯಾವೆನ್ಶಾ ಕೊಲಿಜಿಯೇಟ್
ಶಾಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕ ವ್ಯಾಸಂಗ,
ಅಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಖ್ಯೋಪಾಧ್ಯಾಯ
ಬೇಣಿಮಾಧವದಾಸ್ರ ರಿಂದ ಪ್ರೇರಣೆ,
ಮುಂದೆ ವಿವೇಕಾನಂದರ ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯಗಳು,
ಪತ್ರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 'ಕೊಲೊಂಬೋದಿಂದ
ಆಲ್ಮೋರಾಕ್ಕೆ' ಉಪನ್ಯಾಸಗಳಿಂದ
ಪ್ರಭಾವಿತರಾದ ಬೋಸರು ಅರವಿಂದರ
'ಆರ್ಯ' ಮಾಸಪತ್ರಿಕೆಯ ತಪ್ಪದ
ಓದುಗ!೧೯೧೯ರಲ್ಲಿ ತತ್ವಶಾಸ್ತ್ರ
ವಿಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿ.ಎ. ಪದವಿ, ನಂತರ
೧೯೧೯ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ ೧೫ರಂದು ಐ.ಸಿ.ಎಸ್
ಪರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಾಗಿ ಇಂಗ್ಲೆಂಡಿಗೆ ಪಯಣ.
೧೯೨೦ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟಂಬರ್ನಲ್ಲಿ
ನಾಲ್ಕನೇ ಸ್ಥಾನಿಗರಾಗಿ ಐ.ಸಿ.ಎಸ್
ಪದವಿ ಪ್ರಾಪ್ತಿ.ವಿದೇಶೀ ನೌಕರಿ ಒಲ್ಲೆ
ಎಂದು ಗಳಿಸಿದ್ದ ಐ.ಸಿ.ಎಸ್.
ಪದವಿಯನ್ನು ೧೯೨೧ರ ಎಪ್ರಿಲ್
೨೨ರಂದು ಬ್ರಿಟಿಷ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಭಾರತ
ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಸಚಿವ ಎಡ್ವಿನ್ ಮಾಂಟೆಗುಗೆ
ಪತ್ರವೊಂದನ್ನು ಬರೆದು ಮರಳಿಸಿದ್ದರು ಬೋಸ್
೨೦ ತಿಂಗಳ ಇಂಗ್ಲೆಂಡ್ ವಾಸದ ನಂತರ
೧೯೨೧ರ ಜುಲೈ ೧೬ರಂದು ಮುಂಬಯಿಗೆ
ಮರಳಿದರು ಬೋಸ್. ಅಂದೇ ಗಾಂಧೀಜಿ
ಜತೆ ಮೊದಲ ಭೇಟಿ.೧೯೨೧ರ
ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ನಿಂದ ಚಿತ್ತರಂಜನ್ದಾಸ್‌ರ
ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಯುವಕರ
ಸಂಘಟನೆಗೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆ. ಚಳುವಳಿಯ
ಸಂದರ್ಭವೊಂದರಲ್ಲಿ
ಮ್ಯಾಜಿಸ್ಟ್ರೇಟರು ೬ ತಿಂಗಳ ಸಜೆ
ಘೋಷಿಸಿದಾಗ 'ಬರಿಯ ೬ ತಿಂಗಳೇ?
ನನ್ನದೇನು ಕೋಳಿಕದ್ದ ಅಪರಾಧವೇ?'
ಎಂದಿದ್ದರು ಬೋಸ್!
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದ
ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯುತ
ಸ್ಥಾನದಲ್ಲಿದ್ದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಹಿತಕ್ಕೆ
ಧಕ್ಕೆಯಾಗುವ
ಯಾವುದೇ ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ
ದುರ್ಬಲನೀತಿ ಹೊಂದಿರಬಾರದೆಂಬ
ಸುಭಾಷ್ರ ದಿಟ್ಟನಿಲುವಿನ
ಪ್ರತಿಧ್ವನಿಯಾಗಿತ್ತು ಆ ಮಾತು.
ಕಾಂಗ್ರೆಸ್ನ ಬಲಹೀನ ನಾಯಕತ್ವ,
ದುರ್ಬಲ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಗಳು,
ಸ್ವಾಭಿಮಾನಶೂನ್ಯ ವರ್ತನೆಗೆ
ಪ್ರತಿಯಾಗಿ ಆತ್ಮಾಭಿಮಾನದ
ಸ್ವರಾಜ್ಯಹೋರಾಟಕ್ಕೆ
ಬಲತುಂಬಿದವರು ಸುಭಾಷರು.
ತಾನು ಕಷ್ಟಪಟ್ಟುಗಳಿಸಿದ್ದ ಐ.ಸಿ.ಎಸ್.
ಪದವಿಯನ್ನೇ ತಿರಸ್ಕರಿಸಿ,
ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಸಂಗ್ರಾಮಕ್ಕೆ
ಧುಮುಕಿದ ಬೋಸ್ರಿಗಿದ್ದ ರಾಜಕೀಯ
ಚಿಂತನೆಯ ವೈಶಾಲ್ಯತೆ ಆ
ಕಾಲಮಾನದ
ಯಾರೊಬ್ಬರಲ್ಲೂ ಇರಲಿಲ್ಲ.
ಆಸ್ಟ್ರಿಯಾ, ಇಂಗ್ಲೆಂಡ್, ಜರ್ಮನಿ,
ಜಪಾನ್ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ
ಹತ್ತಾರು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಿಂಚಿನ
ಓಡಾಟ ನಡೆಸಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸ್ವರಾಜ್ಯ
ಹೋರಾಟದ ದನಿಗೆ ತೀವ್ರತೆ ತಂದಿದ್ದ
ಬೋಸರು, ತಾನು ನಂಬಿದ್ದ
ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಪಥದಲ್ಲಿ
ಎಂದೂ ರಾಜಿಮಾಡಿದವರಲ್ಲ. ಶೀಘ್ರ
ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯಪ್ರಾಪ್ತಿಗಾಗಿ
ಅವರು ಮಂಡಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದ ವಾದಗಳು,
ಅದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಶ್ರಮಿಸಬೇಕಾದ ತ್ವರಿತ
ಸಿದ್ಧತೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಬೋಸ್ರ
ನಿಲುವುಗಳೆಲ್ಲ ಕಾಂಗ್ರೆಸ್ನ
ಮಂದಗಾಮಿ ಗುಂಪಿಗೆ
ಅಸಹ್ಯವಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಸ್ವತಃ ಗಾಂಧೀಜಿಯವರೇ ಹಲವು ಬಾರಿ
ಬೋಸ್ರನ್ನು ಟೀಕಿಸಿದ್ದರು! ಅವರಿಗೆ
ದೂರಗಾಮಿ ಚಿಂತನೆ ಇಲ್ಲ ಎಂಬ
ಆರೋಪ. ಆದರೆ ೧೯೩೮ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ
ವಿಭಜನೆಯ ಮುಸ್ಲಿಂಲೀಗ್- ಬ್ರಿಟಿಷರ
ತಂತ್ರಗಾರಿಕೆಯ
ಕುರಿತು ಮೊದಲಬಾರಿಗೆ ಬಹಿರಂಗವಾಗಿ
ಎಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರೂ ಮಂದಗಾಮಿಗಳಿಗೆ
ಕೇಳಿಸಲಿಲ್ಲ. ಪರಿಣಾಮವಾಗಿ ೯
ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲೇ ದೇಶ ಹೋಳಾಯಿತು!
ಬೋಸ್ರ ದೂರಗಾಮಿ
ಚಿಂತನೆಗಳಿಗೂ ಕವಡೆ ಕಿಮ್ಮತ್ತಿನ ಬೆಲೆ
ಕೊಡದ ಕಾಂಗ್ರೆಸ್ನಿಂದ
ಸ್ವತಃ ಹೊರಬಂದವರು ಬೋಸ್.
ಕಾಂಗ್ರೆಸ್ನ ಡೋಲಾಯಮಾನ
ನೀತಿಗಳಿಗೆ
ಬೇಸತ್ತು ಚಿತ್ತರಂಜನ್ದಾಸ್‌ರಿಂದ
'ಸ್ವರಾಜ್ಯಪಕ್ಷ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ.
ಬೋಸ್ರು ದಾಸ್ರ
ಜತೆಗೇ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿ.
೧೯೨೩ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ನಿಂದ
ದಾಸ್ರು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದ್ದ 'ಫಾರ್ವರ್ಡ್'
ದಿನಪತ್ರಿಕೆಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯ
ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿ. ೧೯೨೫ರ ಜೂನ್ ೧೬,
ದಾಸ್ರ ನಿಧನ, ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಕಾರಿ
ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಬೋಸ್ರ ಬಂಧನ,
ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ.೧೯೨೭ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ನಲ್ಲಿ
ಬಂಗಾಳಪ್ರದೇಶ ಕಾಂಗ್ರೆಸ್ನ
ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾಗಿ ಆಯ್ಕೆ, ಆದರೆ ಗಾಂಧಿ
ಪ್ರಣೀತ ಮಂದ ಮಾರ್ಗಕ್ಕಿಂತ
ಸುಭಾಷ್ರದು ತೀರಾ ಭಿನ್ನ
ಎಂಬುದು ಕ್ರಮೇಣ ಗೊತ್ತಾಯಿತು.
ಹತ್ತಾರು ಚಳುವಳಿಗೆ ನೇತೃತ್ವ,
ಅಖಿಲಭಾರತ ಟ್ರೇಡ್ ಯೂನಿಯನ್
ಕಾಂಗ್ರೆಸ್ನ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾಗಿ
ಆಯ್ಕೆ.೧೯೩೩, ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ
೨೩ರಂದು ಯೂರೋಪಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ
ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಪರ
ಅಭಿಯಾನ. ಇಂಗ್ಲೆಂಡ್, ಆಸ್ಟ್ರಿಯಾ,
ಇಟೆಲಿ ವಿಯೆನ್ನಾಗಳ ಭೇಟಿ,
ತ್ವರಿತಗತಿಯ ಪ್ರವಾಸ, ಮಿಂಚಿನ
ಓಡಾಟ. ಸ್ವಿಟ್ಜರ್ಲೆಂಡ್,
ಚೆಕೋಸ್ಲೋವಾಕಿಯಾ, ಪೋಲೆಂಡ್,
ಜರ್ಮನಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಪರ
ಪ್ರಚಾರ. ಇಟೆಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
ಬೆನಿತೋ ಮುಸ್ಸೋಲಿನಿ ಜತೆ ಚರ್ಚೆ.
೧೯೩೬ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ ೮ರಂದು ಮರಳಿ
ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ, ಬಂದರಲ್ಲೇ ಬಂಧನ.
೧೯೩೭ರಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತೆ ಆಸ್ಟ್ರಿಯಾ ಪಯಣ.
ಕಾಂಗ್ರೆಸ್ನ ಅಖಿಲಭಾರತ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದ
ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆ ೧೯೩೮ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ
೧೯ರಂದು, ಹರಿಪುರದಲ್ಲಿ.
ವಿದೇಶೀ ನೆಲಗಳ ಓಡಾಟದಿಂದ ಪಡೆದ
ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಅನುಭವ-ಒಳನೋಟಗಳಿಂ
ದ ಬ್ರಿಟಿಷರ ಒಡೆದು ಆಳುವನೀತಿಕುರಿತ
ಕ್ಷಾತ್ರತೇಜದ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಭಾಷಣ,
ದೇಶ ವಿಭಜನೆಯ ಬ್ರಿಟಿಷರ ತಂತ್ರದ
ಸೂಚನೆ. ಮುಂದಿನ ೯
ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲೇ ಸತ್ಯವಾದ ಬೋಸ್
ಭವಿಷ್ಯವಾಣಿ! ಆರೆಸ್ಸೆಸ್ನ 'ಸಂಘ
ಶಿಕ್ಷಾವರ್ಗ' ಶಿಬಿರಕ್ಕೆ ೧೯೩೮ರಲ್ಲಿ
ಭೇಟಿಗೆ ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆ, ಸಂಘದ ಧ್ಯೇಯ –
ಅನುಶಾಸನ ಕಾರ್ಯಪದ್ಧತಿ ಕುರಿತ
ಶ್ಲಾಘನೆ. ಆದರೆ ಕಾರಣಾಂತರಗಳಿಂದ
ಭೇಟಿ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಲಿಲ್ಲ.ಕಾಂಗ್ರೆಸ್
ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷಗಾದಿಗೆ ನಡೆದ
ಮೊತ್ತಮೊದಲ ಚುನಾವಣೆಯಲ್ಲಿ
ಡಾ|| ಪಟ್ಟಾಭಿ ಸೀತಾರಾಮಯ್ಯರ
ವಿರುದ್ಧ ೨೧೫ ಮತಗಳ ಗೆಲುವು!
ಸುಭಾಷ್ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಹಲವಾರು ಟೀಕೆಗಳು,
ಅನಗತ್ಯ ಋಣಾತ್ಮಕ
ಮಾತುಗಳು ಗಾಂಧೀಜಿಯಿಂದ.
ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ ಮೋಡಗಳು ಸಮೀಪ
ಇರುವಂತೆಯೇ ಬ್ರಿಟಿಷ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಜತೆ
ದುರ್ಬಲ ಕಾಂಗ್ರೆಸ್ನ ತಾರ್ಕಿಕ
ನಡೆಗಳಿಂದ ಬೇಸತ್ತು ಕಾಂಗ್ರೆಸ್ಗೆ
ರಾಜೀನಾಮೆ, 'ಫಾರ್ವರ್ಡ್ ಬ್ಲಾಕ್'
ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ.೧೯೪೦, ಜೂನ್ ೧೮ರಂದು ಡಾ||
ಹೆಡಗೇವಾರ್ ಜತೆ ಭೇಟಿ ಆದರೆ ತೀವ್ರ
ಜ್ವರದಿಂದ ಹಾಸಿಗೆ ಹಿಡಿದಿದ್ದ ಡಾ||
ಹೆಡಗೇವಾರ್ ಜತೆ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗದ
ಮಾತುಕತೆ. ಮೂರೇದಿನದಲ್ಲಿ ಡಾ||
ಹೆಡಗೇವಾರ್ ನಿಧನ. ಕೈ ತಪ್ಪಿದ
ಮಹಾಮಿಲನ. ನಂತರ ವೀರ ಸಾವರ್ಕರ್
ಭೇಟಿ.ಬೋಸ್ ಕಾಣೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ' ಎಂಬ
ಸುದ್ದಿ ೧೯೪೧ ಜನವರಿ ೨೬ಕ್ಕೆ! ಕಾಬೂಲ್
ಮೂಲಕ ಬರ್ಲಿನ್ ಸೇರಿದ ಬೋಸ್ರಿಂದ
ಸೈನಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ.
'ಫ್ರೀ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಸೆಂಟರ್' ೧೯೪೧,
ನವೆಂಬರ್ ೨ಕ್ಕೆ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆ, 'ಆಜಾದ್
ಹಿಂದ್' ಲಾಂಛನ, 'ಜೈಹಿಂದ್' ಘೋಷಣೆ,
ಬೋಸರಿಗೆ 'ನೇತಾಜಿ' ಬಿರುದು. ಜರ್ಮನ್
ಸೇನಾಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೈನಿಕ ತರಬೇತಿ,
ಬರ್ಲಿನ್ ರೇಡಿಯೋದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಗಾಗ
ಭಾಷಣ, ಹಿಟ್ಲರ್ ಜತೆ ಭೇಟಿ. ಜಪಾನ್ಗೆ
ತೆರಳಿ ಅಲ್ಲಿಂದ ಪೂರ್ವಾಂಚಲ
ಭಾರತದ ಗಡಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸೈನ್ಯ
ಸಜ್ಜು ಮಾಡಲು ಇಂಡಿಯನ್
ಇಂಡಿಪೆಂಡೆನ್ಸ್ ಲೀಗ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಅವಿರತ
ಚಟುವಟಿಗೆ.
ಬಲಿಷ್ಠಗೊಂಡ ಆಜಾದ್ ಹಿಂದ್ ಸೇನೆಗೆ
ದೌಡಾಯಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದ ನಿವೃತ್ತಯುದ್ಧ
ಕೈದಿಗಳು. ಮುಂದಿನ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪಕ್ವ
ಸೈನ್ಯವಾಗಿ ರೂಪುಗೊಂಡ ಇಂಡಿಯನ್
ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಆರ್ಮಿ (ಐ.ಎನ್.ಎ).
ಪಾದರಸದಂತೆ ಪೂರ್ವ
ಏಷ್ಯಾ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಓಡಾಡಿ
ಸ್ವರಾಜ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಕ್ಕೆ ಅಗಾಧ
ಬೆಂಬಲ ಪಡೆದ ಬೋಸ್ರಿಂದ ಆರ್ಜೀ-
ಹುಕುಮಂತ್-ಎ-ಆಜಾದ್ ಹಿಂದ್
(ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ಭಾರತದ ಹಂಗಾಮಿ
ಸರ್ಕಾರ) ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ; ಐಎನ್ಎಯ
ಕಮಾಂಡರ್ ಇನ್ ಚೀಫ್ ಆಗಿ ಬೋಸ್.
೧೯೪೫ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ ೧೮ರಂದು ದಕ್ಷಿಣ
ವಿಯೆಟ್ನಾಂನ ಸೈಗಾನ್ನಿಂದ
ವಿಮಾನಹತ್ತಿದ ಸುಭಾಷ್, ವಿಮಾನ
ಸ್ಫೋಟದಿಂದಾಗಿ ನಿಧನ. ಆ
ಕುರಿತು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟಗೊಳ್ಳದ ಅನೇಕ
ವಿವಾದಗಳು ಇಂದಿಗೂ ಇದೆ.
ಅನ್ವೇಷಣಾ ಸಮಿತಿ ನೇಮಿಸಿದರೂ,
ಸಾವನ್ನೊಪ್ಪದ ಅನೇಕಮಂದಿ
ಬಹಳವರ್ಷ ನೇತಾಜಿ
ಬದುಕಿದ್ದಾರೆಂದೇ, ತಿಳಿದಿದ್ದರು.
ಬೋಸರು ಆಗಾಗ
ಹೇಳುತ್ತಿದ್ದರು "ನೀವು ನಿಮ್ಮ ರಕ್ತ
ಕೊಡಿ ನಾನು ನಿಮಗೆ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ
ತಂದು ಕೊಡುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯವೆಂಬ
ುದು ಯಾರೂಕೊಡುವಂಥ ಸರಕಲ್ಲ
ಅದು ನಾವು ಪಡೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕಾದ
ದ್ದು" ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ
ಕಾಂಗ್ರೆಸ್ನ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾಗಿ ಸತತ
ಎರಡು ಬಾರಿ ಕಾರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸದ
ಇವರು, ಮಹಾತ್ಮ ಗಾಂಧಿಯವರ
ಅಹಿಂಸಾತ್ಮಕ ತತ್ವಗಳನ್ನು ಒಪ್ಪದೆ
ಪಕ್ಷದಿಂದ ಹೊರಬಂದರು. ಮುಂದೆ
ಬ್ರಿಟಿಷರ ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಹೋರಾಟದಲ್ಲಿ
ನೇತಾಜಿಯವರು ಭಾರತೀಯ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ
ಸೇನೆಯನ್ನು ಅನುಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದರು.
ಇವರು ಟೈವಾನ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ೧೯೪೫ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್
೧೮ರಂದು ವಿಮಾನ ಅಪಘಾತದಲ್ಲಿ
ಮರಣ
ಹೊಂದಿದರು ಎಂದು ಭಾವಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಆದರೆ ಈ ಘಟನೆ ವಿವಾದಿತವಾಗಿದೆ.
ನಮನ

Monday, January 20, 2014

Ambigara Choudayya... Part-2

ಈ ದಿಸೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂಬಿಗರ
ಚೌಡಯ್ಯನವರು ಗಮನಾರ್ಹರು.
ಚೌಡಯ್ಯನ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಧರ್ಮ -
ದೇವರು :
ಚೌಡಯ್ಯ ಮೊದಲಾದ
ವಚನಕಾರರು ಧರ್ಮದ
ವ್ಯಾಖ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ಸರಳಗೊಳಿಸಿದರು.
ನರನಲ್ಲೇ ಹರನನ್ನು ;
ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲೇ ಶಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು
ಗುರುತಿಸುವದರ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇವರ
ಕಲ್ಪನೆಯನ್ನೇ ಬದಲಾಯಿಸಿದರು.
ವೀರಶೈವ ಧರ್ಮವನ್ನೇ ಅವರು
ಆರಿಸಿಕೊಂಡರೂ ಅದಕ್ಕೊಂದು ಹೊಸ
ತಿರುವು ತಂದುಕೊಟ್ಟರು. ಹುಟ್ಟಿನಿಂದ
ಲಿಂಗಾಯತರಾಗಿದ್ದ ಮಾತ್ರ
ವೀರಶೈವರು ಎಂಬ ಹಳೆಯ
ವಿಚಾರವನ್ನು ಬಿಟ್ಟು; ಅಲ್ಲಿದ್ದ
ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯವನ್ನು ಅಲ್ಲಗಳೆದು
ಹುಟ್ಟಿನಿಂದ ಯಾವದೇ
ಮತದವರಾಗಿದ್ದರೂ ಆಚಾರ,
ವಿಚಾರದಿಂದ
ಲಿಂಗಾಯತರಾದವರನ್ನು ಶರಣರು
ವೀರಶೈವರೆಂದು ಕರೆಯುವದರ ಮೂಲಕ
ವೀರಶೈವ ಧರ್ಮದ
ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿದರು.
ಚೌದಯ್ಯನವರು ಇಂತಹ ವಿಷಯದಲ್ಲಿ
ಬಹಳ ನಿರ್ಭಿಡೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿ. " ಕಟ್ಟಿದ
ಲಿಂಗವನ್ನು ಬಿಟ್ಟು ಬೆಟ್ಟದ ಲಿಂಗಕ್ಕೆ
ಹೋಗುವವರಿಗೆ
ಮೆಟ್ಟು ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡು ಹೊಡೆಯೆಂದು"
ಖಾರವಾಗಿ ಹೇಳುತ್ತಾರೆ.ಧರ್ಮನಿಷ್ಟೆ
ಚೌಡಯ್ಯನವರಲ್ಲಿ ಗಾಢವಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ಅವರ ವಿಚಾರಧಾರೆ
ಬೆಳೆದಂತೆಲ್ಲಾ ಅದು ಇನ್ನೂ
ವಿಶಾಲವಾಗುತ್ತ ಹೋಯಿತು.
ಆದ್ದರಿಂದಲೇ ಅವರು ಹಿಂದಿದ್ದ
ಧರ್ಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿಯ
ಪೊಳ್ಳುತನವನ್ನು ಬಯಲುಮಾಡಿ
ಅಖಂಡವಾದ ಮಾನವ ಧರ್ಮದ ಕಡೆ
ಕರೆದೊಯ್ದರ.
ಚೌಡಯ್ಯ ಮೊದಲಾದ
ವಚನಕಾರರು ಮೂರ್ತಿ ಪೂಜಕರಲ್ಲ.
ಹಾಗೆಂದಾಕ್ಷಣ ಅವರು
ನಿರಾಕಾರವನ್ನೂ ಪೂಜಿಸುವುದಿಲ್ಲ.
ಪರಮಾತ್ಮನ
ಆಕಾರವನ್ನೇ ಜೀವಾತ್ಮನಲ್ಲಿ
ಗುರುತಿಸಿ ಇಷ್ಟಲಿಂಗದ ಕುರುಹಿನ
ಮೂಲಕ
ಅರಿವು ಕಂಡುಕೊಳ್ಳುವದು ಮುಖ್ಯ
ಉದ್ದೇಶ.
ALL RI

Nijasharana Ambigara Choudayya 12 shatamanadalliddaru.. Full Dtls @ freegksms .blogspot .in

ಅಂಬಿಗರ ಚೌಡಯ್ಯ ೧೨
ನೇ ಶತಮಾನದ ಬಸವಣ್ಣನ
ಸಮಕಾಲೀನ ಶರಣ. ಆತ ನದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ
ದೋಣಿ ನಡೆಸುವ ಕಾಯಕ
ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದ.
ಈತ ೨೭೯ ವಚನಗಳನ್ನು "ಅಂಬಿಗರ
ಚೌಡಯ್ಯ" ಎಂಬ ತನ್ನ ಹೆಸರಿನ
ಅಂಕಿತದಲ್ಲೇ
ರಚಿಸಿರುವುದು ಒಂದು ವಿಶೇಷ.
ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆ
ಅಂಬಿಗರ ಚೌಡಯ್ಯ
ವಚನಗಳನ್ನು ಓದಿದವರಿಗೆ ಚೌಡಯ್ಯ
ಒಬ್ಬ ಪ್ರಾಮಾಣಿಕ ಹೋರಾಟಗಾರ ,
ನಿರ್ಭಿಡೆಯ ಮನುಷ್ಯ. ದುಡಿವ
ವರ್ಗದವರ ದನಿಯಾಗಿ ವಚನಕಾರರಲ್ಲಿ
ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟಸ್ಥಾನ ಪಡೆದಾತ.
ವಚನಕಾರರಲ್ಲಿ ಬಸವಣ್ಣ,
ಅಕ್ಕಮಹಾದೇವಿ, ಚೆನ್ನ ಬಸವಣ್ಣ,
ಅಲ್ಲಮಪ್ರಭು, ಸಿದ್ದರಾಮ ಇವರ
ಬಗೆಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಅಧ್ಯಯನ - ಸಾಹಿತ್ಯ
ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ ನಡೆದಿವೆ, ಆದರೆ ಚೌಡಯ್ಯ -
ಕಾಳವ್ವೆ - ಉರಿಲಿಂಗಪೆದ್ದಿ ಈ
ಮೊದಲಾದ ಶೂದ್ರ ವಚನಕಾರರ ಬಗೆಗೆ
ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಅಧ್ಯಯನ, ವಿಮರ್ಶೆ ಆಗಿಲ್ಲ.
ವಚನ ಚಳುವಳಿಯ ಮೂಲ ಪ್ರೇರಣೆಗೆ
ಬಸವಣ್ಣ ಕಾರಣವಾದರೆ ಆ
ಚಳುವಳಿಯನ್ನು ಜೀವಂತಗೊಳಿಸಿದವರು
ಚೌಡಯ್ಯ ಮೊದಲಾದ ದುಡಿವ
ವರ್ಗದಿಂದ ಬಂದ ವಚನಕಾರರು. ಈ
ಅಂಶವನ್ನು ಚರಿತ್ರೆ ಮರೆಯಲಾರದು.
ಚೌಡಯ್ಯನ ನೇರ ಹಾಗೂ ನಿರ್ಭೀಡೆಯ
ನುಡಿಗಳು ಭಕ್ತಿಯ ಅಮಲಿನ ಭಾವುಕರಿಗೆ
ಕಟು ಎಂದೆನಿಸಿದರೂ ಅಲ್ಲಿ ದಟ್ಟ
ಸತ್ಯವಡಗಿದೆ, ಪ್ರಾಮಾಣಿಕ
ಅನುಭವವಿದೆ.
ಇದನ್ನೆಲ್ಲಾ ಅರ್ಥೈಸಿಕೊಂಡಾಗ
ವಚನಕಾರರ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆ
ತಿಳಿಯುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ದಿಸೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂಬಿಗರ
ಚೌಡಯ್ಯ

Wednesday, January 15, 2014

Saturday, January 11, 2014

Quiz on Swami Vivekanand

1. 1. Swami Vivekananda's Birthday
is celebrated in India as
2. 2. Name of Swami Vivekananda's
Mother is?
3. 3. Swami Vivekananda was born
in which place?
4. 4. Swamiji earned wild applause
for beginning his
address at the World Parliament
of Religions with the famous
words…
5. 5. Write the real name of Swami
Vivekananda ?
6. 6. Swamiji delivered his speech
on Yoga in which city?
7. 7. A street in USA has been
named after Swami Vivekananda
as "Honorary Swami
Vivekananda Way". Name the
city?
8. 8. When was Swami
Vivekananda born?
9. 9. Swami Vivekananda was the
chief disciple of whom?
10. When did Swami Vivekananda take
Mahasamadhi ?
11. Vivenkananda was the
founder……………………………mission?
12. In Which Year Swami Vivekananda
visited Kerala?
13. The 150th birth anniversary of
Swami Vivekananda was celebrated in
which year?
Answers
1. 1. National Youth Day
2. 2. Bhuvaneswari Devi
3. 3. Calcutta
4. 4. Sisters and Brothers of
America.
5. 5. Narendranath Dutta
6. 6. New York City
7. 7. Chicago
8. 8. 12 January 1863
9. 9. Ramakrishna Paramahsan
10. 10. 4 July 1902 (aged 39)
11. 11. Ramakrishna Mission
12. 12. 1892
13. 13. 2013

Monday, January 6, 2014

Couple Cases Tchrs' Transfr 2013

information updation -Reg
Dear sir /madam
As per the direction of Education
Minister, The transfer software is
modified to capture marriage date for
all couple cases who didnot get
transfer during 2013 and all these
applications are made available in the
respective BEOs login IDs. So in this
regard kindly forward this mail to all
DDPIs and BEOs to act according to the
letter sent by DPI secondary.
The software is available in
www.schooleducation.kar.nic.in.
steps to be followed
1. Go to mov2zp
2. Open transfer software
3. Click on teacher information-couple
cases link
4. Update marriage date and submit
the applications.
instruct all District and Division
computer programmers to extend
technical support to block offices.
NODAL OFFICER (TRANSFER AND
REDEPLOYMENT)

Wednesday, December 11, 2013

KCET

K-CET TIMETABLE:

*May 1, 2014 Thursday 10:30 am to 11:50 am Biology (60 Marks)
*May 1, 2014 Thursday 2:30 pm to 3:50 pm Maths (60 Marks)
*May 2, 2014 Friday 10:30 am to 11:50 am Physics (60 Marks)
*May 2, 2014 Friday 2:30 pm to 3:50 pm Chemistry (60 Marks)
*Kannada test for Horanadu Students-

May 3, 2014 Saturday 2 pm
* Kannada Test for Gadinadu students-
May 3, 2014 Saturday 4 pm

Tuesday, December 10, 2013

RIDDLES on ANIMALS)-

1)I live in the woods. I'm
very big and furry. I
have a big nose, a little
tail and four legs. I like
to eat fish and berries. I
am a...
2)My skin is green and
slippery. I have four
legs and webbed feet. I
eat bugs and little fish. I
can swim under water
and hop on land. I am a...
3)I'm a soft and furry
pet. I have four legs and
a long tail. I have sharp
teeth and claws. I like to
chase mice. I am a...
4)I have a little tail. My
nose is called a snout. I
live on a farm. I can
say, "Oink-oink" I am a...
5)I have four legs. I'm
very smart and I like to
play. I like to smell
things. I can wag my
tail. I am a...
6)I live in the ocean. I
have eight legs, two big
claws and a tail. My
body has a hard shell. I
eat anything I can find. I
am a...
7)I have a tail. I can fly.
I'm covered in colorful
feathers. I can whistle
and I can talk. I am a...
8)I live in the ocean. I like
to eat crabs. I can
change colors. My eight
legs are called
tentacles. I am an...
9)I am small and shy. I
have eight legs. I eat
bugs. I catch them in
my web. I am a...
10)I live in lakes and
rivers. I eat fish and
birds. I have four legs
and a long tail. I have
lots of pretty teeth. I
am a...
11)I have wings but I'm
not a bird I am small
and colorful. I live in
gardens and fields and
forests. I used to be a
caterpillar. I am a...
12)I have four legs and
a tail. I have no teeth. I
can swim and dive
underwater. I carry my
house around with me. I
am a...
13)I have four legs and
a long tail. I eat oats
and hay. I love to run
fast. I let people ride on
my back. I am a...
14)I live in the ocean. I
swim on my side. I love
to hide in the sand. My
eyes are both on the
same side of my head. I
am a...
15)I have four legs and
a flat tail. My face looks
like a duck's face. I live
in the water. I am
brown and furry. I am
a...
16)I live in a house called
a coop. I have two legs,
two wings and a tail. I
eat worms and bugs
and grain. I lay eggs. I
am a...
17)I live in a bowl. I can
swim. I have a tail. I also
have fins and big eyes. I
am a.... .
-+-+-+-

Best Answers
1) bear
2) frog
3) cat
4) piggy!
5) dog
6) lobster
7) parrot
8) octopus
9) spider
10) crocodile
11) butterfly
12) turtle
13) horse
14) flownder (fish)
15) platypus
16) chicken
17) goldfish

Saturday, November 30, 2013

KSOU B.ED KEYS:

KSOU B.Ed Key Ans: Papr-2 Series-B Reasoning & Teaching 51 to 75:
abbad adcbd dbcd* dcadc cbdac.
76 to 100: daadc bccaa bcada cccbc dadbb KSOU B.Ed Entrance Key
Ans:Paper-2 Series-B (Kannada) 1 to 25: bbdca adcbb ccdab adccb abbcb
26 to 50: cbacc abccc ccccd cbbcb ccadd.
KSOU B.Ed Entrance Key Ans: Paper-2 Series-B (English) 1 to 25: ccbba
bacab *dbcb dcccb bccab 26 to 50: abaca bbcbb bacdb acbbc cbdab.
KSOU B.Ed Key Ans: Papr-2 Series-A Reasoning & Teaching 51 to 75:
dbcd* cbdac adcbd abbad dcadc 76 to 100: bcada dadbb bccaa daadc
cccbc.
KSOU B.Ed Entrance Key Ans: Paper-2 Series-A (Kannada) 1 to 25: abbcb
ccadd cbacc ccccd bbdca 26 to 50: cbbcb adccb adcbb abccc ccdab.
KSOU B.Ed Entrance Key Ans: Paper-2 Series-A (English) 1 to 25: bccab
cbdab abaca bacdb ccbba.
Q26 to 50: acbbc dcccb bacab bbcbb *dbcb

Thursday, November 28, 2013

Fathers of :-

1. Father of cloning =
Ian Wilmut
2. Father of Printing
= Guttenberg
3. Father of history =
Herodotus
4. Father of
economics = Adam
Smith
5. Father of Socialism
= Robert Owen
6. Father of Sociology
= Augustus Comte
*7. Father of
Scientific Socialism =
Karl Marx
8. Father of Co-
operation = Robert
Owen
9. Father of English
Poetry = Geoffrey
Chaucer
10. Father of Essay =
Montaigne
11. Father of
Renaissance =
Petrarch
12. Father of
Reformation = Martin
Luther King
13. Father of
Genetics = Gregor
Mendel
14. Father of Modern
Cartoon = William
Hogarth
15. Father of
Psychology =
Sigmund Freud
16. Father of Greek
Democracy =
Clesthenes
17. Father of Nuclear
Physics = Rutherford
18. Father of Modern
Tourism = Thomas
Cook
19. Father of Green
Revolution = Norman
Borlaug
20. Father of
Jurisprudence = John
Locke.

Sunday, November 24, 2013

McQs:-

1. In 2007, which state re-
established its Vidhan
Parishad (Legislative
Council) after a gap of
22 years ?
(A) Rajasthan
(B) Madhya Pradesh
(C) Andhra Pradesh
(D) Tamil Nadu
Q
2. Which unit is used to
measure the intensity
of sound ?
(A) Decibel
(B) Ampere
(C) Parsec
(D) Tesla
Q
3. Who wrote the patriotic
song `Saare Jahan Se
Achcha' ?
(A) Rabindranath Tagore
(B) Bankim Chandra
Chatterjee
(C) Muhammad Iqbal
(D) Kavi Pradeep
Q
4. In which town of Uttar
Pradesh did Gautam
Buddha attain
Mahaparinirvana
(salvation) ?
(A) Lumbini
(B) Kushinagar
(C) Nanded
(D) Pavapuri
Q
5. Who presides over the
joint sittings of both
houses of Parliament ?
(A) President
(B) Prime Minister
(C) Lok Sabha Speaker
(D) Rajya Sabha Speaker
Q
6. Nathu La Pass, located
in Sikkim, connects India
with which country ?
(A) Nepal
(B) Bhutan
(C) Myanmar
(D) China
Q
7. Who is the only Indian
batsman to score Triple
Century in Test
Cricket ?
(A) Sunil Gavaskar
(B) Sachin Tendulkar
(C) V.V.S.Laxman
(D) Virender Sehwag
Q
8. In which hill station is
the Himalayan
Mountaineering
Institute (HMI) located ?
(A) Darjeeling
(B) Srinagar
(C) Nainital
(D) Shimla
Q
9. What term is used to
refer the large number
which is formed by
writing digit 1 followed
by 100 zeros ?
(A) Billion
(B) Trillion
(C) Octillion
(D) Googol
Q
10
. Zakumi, a leopard, is
the official mascot of
which tournament ?
(A) Commonwealth
Games 2010
(B) FIFA Football World
Cup 2010
(C) Cricket World Cup
2011
(D) Olympic Games 2012
Answers :
Q1. (C) Andhra Pradesh
Q2. (A) Decibel
Q3. (C) Muhammad
Iqbal
Q4. (B) Kushinagar
Q5. (C) Lok Sabha
Speaker
Q6. (D) China
Q7. (D) Virender
Sehwag
Q8. (A) Darjeeling
Q9. (D) Googol
Q10. (B) FIFA Football
World Cup 2010

Saturday, November 23, 2013

FACTS ABOUT RBI:

1. RBI was established
on April 1,1935.
2. It got Nationalized on
1949.
3. There are 28 regional
offices of RBI.
4. The Central Office of
Reserve Bank was
initially established in
Calcutta and then
moved to Mumbai in
1937.
5. The current Governor
is Dr.Raghuram rajan
6. The RBI Officers are
trained at the Reserve
Bank Staff College at
Chennai.
7. There are 4 printing
presses which print
notes in:
Dewas (M.P.), Nashik
(Maharastra), Mysore
(Karnataka) and
Salboni (WB)

New Appointments in India:

1. S Jaishankar
appointed as a new
Indian envoy to the US
replaced Nirupama Rao.
S Jaishankar is a
former envoy to China.
2. Siddhartha Birla to be
next FICCI President. He
will replace Naina Lal
Kidwai.
3. Anup Wadhawan
appointed as the new
Chairman of Pension
Fund Regulatory and
Development Authority
(PFRDA)
4. Usha
Ananthasubramanian
appointed as CMD of
Bharatiya Mahila Bank,
the first women's bank.
5. T.P. Seetharam
appointed new envoy to
UAE (United Arab
Emirates)
6. Krishna Mohan Sahni
Appointed Chairman of
the National Multi-
Commodity Exchange
of India
7. P.S. Raghavan
appointed as the next
Russian Ambassador. He
replace Ajai Malhotra
8. Arup Raha appointed
as the next Chief of the
Indian Air Force.
9. Priyanka Chopra, the
Bollywood Actress
Became the Global
Brand Ambassador of
Guess
10. Australian Terry
Walsh appointed as head
coach of the Indian
men's hockey team
11. Arunendra Kumar
appointed New
Chairman, Railway
Board. replaced Vinay
Mittal.
12. J&K Bank reappoints
Mushtaq Ahmed as
Chairman & CEO.
13. LIC Housing Finance
Ltd has appointed
Sunita Sharma as
Managing Director and
CEO.
14. Anand Mahindra
elected as Chairperson
of PHFI (Public Health
Foundation of India).
15. Gireesh B. Pradhan
appointed as the new
Chairperson of the
Central Electricity
Regulatory Commission
(CERC).
16. R. Banumathi
Appointed Chief Justice
of the Jharkhand High
Court
17. Justice Abhay
Manohar Sapre takes
oath as new Chief
Justice of Gauhati HC
18. Tarun Chugh
appointed MD of PNB
Metlife
19. Justice Rajesh
Kumar Agrawal
Appointed as the Chief
Justice of Madras High
Court
20. Laxmikanta
Mahapatra appointed
Chief Justice of Manipur
High Court

Friday, November 22, 2013

COMPUTER GK:

1 Bit = Binary Digit
8 Bits = 1 Byte
1024 Bytes = 1 Kilobyte
1024 Kilobytes = 1
Megabyte
1024 Megabytes = 1
Gigabyte
1024 Gigabytes = 1
Terabyte
1024 Terabytes = 1
Petabyte
1024 Petabytes = 1
Exabyte
1024 Exabytes = 1
Zettabyte
1024 Zettabytes = 1
Yottabyte
1024Yottabytes = 1
Brontobyte
1024 Brontobytes = 1
Geopbyte
1024 Geopbyte=1
Saganbyte
1024 Saganbyte=1
Pijabyte
Alphabyte = 1024
Pijabyte
Kryatbyte = 1024
Alphabyte
Amosbyte = 1024
Kryatbyte
Pectrolbyte = 1024
Amosbyte
Bolgerbyte = 1024
Pectrolbyte
Sambobyte = 1024
Bolgerbyte
Quesabyte = 1024
Sambobyte
Kinsabyte = 1024
Quesabyte
Rutherbyte = 1024
Kinsabyte
Dubnibyte = 1024
Rutherbyte
Seaborgbyte = 1024
Dubnibyte
Bohrbyte = 1024
Seaborgbyte
Hassiubyte = 1024
Bohrbyte
Meitnerbyte = 1024
Hassiubyte
Darmstadbyte = 1024
Meitnerbyte
Roentbyte = 1024
Darmstadbyte
Coperbyte = 1024
Roentbyte

LATEST APPOINTMENTS:

1. Abdulla Yameen
appointed as the new
President of Maldives.
2. Bill de Blasio - New
York City's first
Democratic mayor in
two decades.
3. Imomali Rakhmon
Reelected as the
President of Tajikistan
4. Syed Jalil Abbas Jilani
appointed New
Pakistan's envoy to USA.
5. Syed Ibne Abbas: New
Pakistani envoy to India.
6. Ms Tehmina Janjua:
Pakistan's permanent
representative (PR) for
the United Nations in
New York.
7. Nawaz Sharif: New Pm
of Pakistan
8. Mamnoon Hussain -
12th President of
Pakistan
9. Miss World 2013:
Megan Young from
Philippines
10. Obabiyi Aishah Ajibola
of Nigeria - New World
Muslimah 2013
11. Ibrahim Boubacar
Keita: New Mali
President
12. Mulatu Teshome:
New president of
Ethiopia
13. Hun Sen: New
Cambodian Prime
Minister
14. Tony Abbott :New PM
of Australia. He
succeeded Kevin Rudd
15. Nouri Abusahmain:
Preseident of Libya
16. Ali Zeidan: Libya PM
(Prime Minister)
17. Wael Nader Al-Halqi:
Prime Minister of Syria.
18. C.V. Wigneswaran -
Northern Province CM
of Sri Lanka.
19. Satya Nadella (India-
born) – New Microsoft
CEO
20. Roberto Azevedo -
Head of W.T.O.
21. New King of Belgium:
Prince Philippe
22. Samantha Power -
US ambassador to
United Nations.
23. Susan Elizabeth Rice
- National Security
Adviser to Obama
24. James Comey - next
FBI Director of US.
25. Staffan de Mistura -
Italian Special Envoy to
India.
26. Dr. Christopher
Briggs - Secretary
General of the Ramsar
Convention .
27. Poonam Khetrapal
Singh, first woman
regional director of WHO
28. Takehiko Nakao –
new President of ADB
29. Ashok Vemuri - the
President and CEO of
iGate Corporation.
30. Puneet Talwar - the
Assistant Secretary of
State for Political
Military Affairs by the
US President Barack
Obama.
31. The new Argentine
pope Jorge Mario
Bergoglio (76) - new
Pope becomes the
266th pontiff.
32. Thomas Batch
(Germany) - 9th
President of IOC
( succeeded Jacques
Rogge of Belgium.)
33. Rangaswamy
Srinivasan is the only
Indian American re-
nominated by Obama
for the District of
Columbia Circuit.
34. Elbegdorj Tsakhia –
New Mongolia president.
35. Abdoulaye Bathily of
Senegal - New Deputy
Special Representative
for the United Nations
Multidimensional
Integrated Stabilization
Mission in Mali (MINUSMA).
36. Satish Babu(Director,
International Centre for
Free and Open Source
Software (ICFOSS)) –
elected to 2014

Sunday, November 17, 2013

McQs on India and World

Q. India signed a deal on
the sharing of Teesta
and Feni river waters.
This agreement is
signed with which of the
following countries?
1) Bhutan
2) Bangladesh
3) Nepal china
4) Pakistan
Answer- 2) Bangladesh
Q. Who amongst the
following was awarded
Padma Vibhushan?
1) Kumar Mangalam Birla
2) Nirupama Rao
3) Montek Singh
Ahluwalia
4) Saina Nehwal
Answer- 3) Montek Singh
Ahluwalia
Q. Government's "Food-
for-work" programme
means -
1) Supplying balanced
diet to workers in rural
areas
2) no-work-no-pay
principle
3) ensuring enough food
to rural worker-
households
4) None of these
Answer- 1) Supplying
balanced diet to
workers in rural areas
Q. Which one of the
following countries is
Number One Country in
terms of Purchasing
Power?
1) South Korea
2) USA
3) Germany
4) China
Answer- 2) USA
Q. With which one of the
following countries, India
has signed agreement
to build Multi model
Transit Transport
Project?
1) Myanmar
2) Sri Lanka
3) Nepal
4) Maldives
Answer- 1) Myanmar
Q. Who is Hardeep Puri?
1) India's ambassador in
UK
2) India's permanent
representative at UN
3) Vice President, World
Bank
4) India's ambassador in
USA
Answer- 2) India's
permanent
representative at UN
Q. Who is Liu Xiaobo?
1) Chinese citizen, who
has been awarded Nobel
Peace prize
2) North Korean
dissident, who has been
awarded Nobel
Literature Prize
3) Sportsman who was
awarded maximum 8
Gold medals in
Commonwealth
4) None of these
Answer- 1) Chinese
citizen, who has been
awarded Nobel Peace
prize
Q. The most appropriate
measure of a country's
economic growth is
1) Gross domestic
product
2) Per capita real
income
3) Net national product
4) Net domestic
product
Answer- 1) Gross
domestic product
Q. Five-year Plans in
India are finally
approved by
which of the following
bodies?
1) Planning Commission
2) Finance Minister
3) Union Cabinet
4) National Development
Council
Answer- 4) National
Development Council
Q. Which of the following
is the main function of
I.M.F.?
1) Finance investment
loans to developing
countries
2) Help to solve balance
of payment problems
of
member countries
3) Arrange international
deposits from banks
4) None of these
Answer- 2) Help to solve
balance of payment
problems of member
countries
Q. The famous name
Vikram Pandit is
associated with which
of the following
organisations/banks?
1) ICICI Bank
2) Citigroup
3) Vodafone
4) PepsiCo.
Answer- 2) Citigroup
Q. Which of the following
carries out Open Market
Operations?
1) Indian Bank
Association
2) Reserve Bank of India
3) Planning Commission
4) Stock Exchanges in
India
Answer- 2) Reserve
Bank of India
Q. Many a times we read
a term 'PPP' in financial
dailies/magazines. What
is the full form of the
same as used in
financial world?
1) Popular Public
Preferences
2) Purchasing Power
Parity
3) Per capita Potential
Purchases
4) Present Purchasing
Power
Answer- 2) Purchasing
Power Parity
Q. Repo rate is decided
by which of the
following organisations?
1) All Banks
2) RBI
3) IMF
4) SEBI
Answer- 2) RBI
Q. Which of the following
nations is considered
the originator of the
concept of Micro
finance?
1) Brazil
2) Bangladesh
3) India
4) South Africa
Answer- 2) Bangladesh
Q.'Eiffel Tower' is in
1) Melbourne
2) London
3) Paris
4) Johannesburg
Answer- 3) Paris
Q. The dispute over
Siachin Glacier Belt is
between
1) India and Pakistan
2) India and China
3) India and Nepal
4) China and Nepal
Answer- 1) India and
Pakistan
Q. Golden Revolution
refers to -
1) Viticulture
2) Apiculture
3) Horticulture
4) Sericulture
Answer- 3) Horticulture
Q. Who said that "Oh!
Disrespectable
democracy! I
love you!"?
1) Carpenter
2) G.B.Shaw
3) Appa Dorai
4) Lord Bryce
Answer- 2) G.B.Shaw
Q. The first air-
conditioned double
decker train in India has
been started between -
1) Howarah and Delhi
2) Howarah and Dhanbad
3) Dhanbad And
Darjeeling
4) Howarah and Patna
Answer- 2) Howarah and
Dhanbad
Q.'Apna Khet, Apna
Kaam' is a new scheme
under MNREGA has been
initiated in the state -
1) Gujarat
2) Madhya Pradesh
3) Punjab
4) Rajasthan
Answer- 4) Rajasthan
Q. 'World Economic
Outlook' report is
published
by–
1) RBI
2) UNCTAD
3) World Bank
4) IMF
Answer- 4) IMF
Q. NASA is related with
1) Russia
2) Japan
3) USA
4) UK
Answer- 3) USA
Q. The headquarters of
International Labour
Organisation (ILO) are at
1) The Hague
2) New York
3) Paris
4) Geneva
Answer- 4) Geneva
Q. The UN General
Assembly meets
regularly
1) Once a year
2) Twice a year
3) After every three
months
4) Once a month
Answer- 1) Once a year
Q. The International
Criminal Police
Organisation (INTERPOL)
has its headquarters at
1) London
2) Bonn
3) Montreal
4) Lyons
Answer- 4) Lyons
Q. All the following are
permanent members of
the
Security Council EXCEPT
1) Germany
2) USA
3) China
4) France
Answer- 1) Germany
Q. The headquarters of
European Space
Research
Organisation are at
1) Hague
2) Paris
3) Vienna
4) Geneva
Answer- 2) Paris
Q. Primary Sector in
India is
1) Manufacturing
2) Agriculture
3) Foreign Trade
4) Transport
Answer- 2) Agriculture
Q. One carat of diamond
is equal to
1) 100 mg
2) 250 mg
3) 200 mg
4) 150 mg
Answer- 3) 200 mg
Q. Which country is
following One Party
System?
1) Mongolia
2) China
3) Chili
4) Spain
Answer- 2) China
Q. Which one of the
following cities is
hosting G-20
finance ministerial
meeting 2013?
1] New York
2] London
3] Moscow
4] Beijing
Answer- 3] Moscow
Q. Election Commission
has decided to facilitate
allotment of a common
symbol to the
registered
un-recognised parties
that contest a general
election from a
minimum of ___seats in
state Loka
Sabha. Fill the blank with
correct option..
1) 10%
2) 12%
3) 16%
4) 15%
Answer- 1) 10%

Thursday, November 14, 2013

WORLD DIABETES DAY

Each year World
Diabetes Day is centred
on a theme related to
diabetes. Topics
covered in the past
have included diabetes
and human rights,
diabetes and lifestyle,
and the costs of
diabetes. Recent
themes include:
2005: Diabetes and Foot
Care
2006: Diabetes in the
Disadvantaged and the
Vulnerable
2007-2008: Diabetes in
Children and
Adolescents
2009-2013: Diabetes
Education and
Prevention

Sunday, November 10, 2013

National Education Day:

Abul Kalam
Azad was born on
November 11, 1888 in
Mecca, Saudi Arabia. A
leading figure in India's
struggle for freedom,
apart from being a
noted writer, poet and
journalist, he adopted
the pen name Azad
(Free). In his childhood,
he had a traditional
Islamic education,
alongwith training in
subjects like
mathematics,
philosophy, world
history and science by
tutors at his home.
Through his own
efforts, he learnt
English, alongwith
Western philosophy,
history and
contemporary politics.
He visited countries like
Afghanistan, Iraq,
Egypt, Syria and
Turkey. He opposed the
partition of Bengal in
1905. He established an
Urdu weekly newspaper
in 1912 named Al-Hilal. It
was consequently
banned in 1914,
following which he
started a new journal,
the Al-Balagh.
He published many
works criticizing the
British rule and
advocating self-rule for
India. It was as a leader
of the Khilafat
movement that he
became close to
Mahatma Gandhi. He
became the youngest
President of the Indian
National Congress in
1923.He always
supported the cause of
Hindu-Muslim unity and
opposed the demand
for a separate Muslim
state of Pakistan. After
India's independence, he
served as the first
Minister for Education.
He served in the
Constituent Assembly
formed to draft India's
constitution and was
elected to the Lok
Sabha in 1952 and in
1957. In 1956, he served
as president of the
UNESCO General
Conference in Delhi. His
exhaustive book on
India's freedom
struggle titled India
Wins Freedom was
published in 1957. This
great leader passed
away on February 22,
1958

Saturday, November 9, 2013

20 gk mcqs:

1. Which of the following
ports does not have a
natural harbour?
(a) Cochin
(b) Bombay
(c) Madras
(d) Vishakhapatnam
Ans. (c)
2. India's first solar
powered railway station
is at
(a) Sion
(b) Byculla
(c) Thane
(d) None of these
Ans. (d)
3. August Kranti
Rajdhani Express train
runs between which
two terminal stations?
(a) New Delhi – Howrah
(b) New Delhi – Madras
(c) New Delhi – Bombay
(d) New Delhi –
Hyderabad
Ans. (c)
4. Rajdhani Express
from Delhi to Howrah
passes through
(a) Delhi, Rajasthan,
Bihar, Bengal
(b) Delhi, Punjab, Bihar,
Bengal
(c) Delhi, U.P, Bihar,
Bengal
(d) Delhi, U.R, M.P, Bengal
Ans. (c)
5. The international air
route from West
Europe to East Asia
passes through India
because
(a) it is the shortest
route
(b) India is the only
country in Asia
providing refueling
capacity
(c) India is a busy centre
situated between the
two places
(d) None of these
Ans. (b)
6. The South- Central
Railways do not pass
through which of the
following states?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Karnataka
(e) Orissa
Ans. (b)
7. Indian Railways first
introduced
computerized
reservation in
(a) Bombay
(b) Calcutta
(c) Madras
(d) Delhi
Ans. (d)
8. The international
airport in Tamil Nadu is
(a) Palam
(b) Dum Dum
(c) Santa Cruz
(d) Meenambakam
Ans. (d)
9 Which of the following
is not exported from
India?
(a) Iron ore
(b) Tea
(c) Rice
(d) Mica
Ans. (c)
10. The problem of
transporting bulk goods
on a large scale on
account of shortage of
railway wagons has
been solved by the
Indian railways by
(a) repairing and reusing
old wagons
(b) increasing the
production capacity of
wagon
manufacturers
(c) importing railway
wagons from abroad
(d) supply of wagons by
consumers who had
bought them from
identified wagon
manufacturers
Ans. (d)
11. Which one is not a
port on the east coast?
(a) Calcutta
(b) Cochin
(c) Paradeep
(d) Vishakhapatnam
Ans. (b)
12. 'One of the most
daunting engineering
tasks undertaken by
the Indian railways,
across the wilderness
of the Eastern Ghats'.
This description fits the
(a) Konkan railway
connecting Trivandrum
with Bombay.
(b) Koraput – Rayagada
rail line
(c) Guwahati – Silchar
rail line
(d) Dibrugarh –
Gorakhpur rail line
Ans. (b)
13. A person traveling
by the Grand Trunk
Express f

Thursday, October 31, 2013

A Brief Biogrphy of Sardar Patel)-

Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel was born on 31 October, 1875, in a farmer's
family in Naiad, Gujarat. His father, Zaverbhai, had served in the
army of Jhansi ki Rani, and his mother, Ladbai, was a deeply religious
woman. Vallabhbhai's initial schooling was in Gujarati. After his
schooling, he went to England for higher studies. In 1913 after
studying law there he returned back to India as a barrister.
Vallabhbhai was married to Zaverbai in 1891. The couple had two
children-a daughter Maniben, born in April of 1904, and a son
Dayabhai, born in November of 1905. Zaverbai died in January of 1909.
Vallabhbhai was deeply influenced by Gandhiji. The title of 'Sardar'
was given to him by Gandhiji. In 1918, he entered politics. IN 1931,
he became the President three years as he was the leader of the Quit
India Movement. In 1947, India became independent and Vallabhbhai
became the Home Minister of Independent India. His service to the
nation will always be remembered. He died in the year 1949. He was
known as the Iron Man of India.

Wednesday, October 30, 2013

Physics 30 MCQs:

.
1.Inventor of Cell
was:
A. Robert Cook
B. Darvin
C. Einstein
D. Robert Hook
Ans: D
2. Brass gets
discoloured in air
because of the
presence of which
of the following
gases in air?
A. Oxygen
B. Hydrogen sulphide
C. Carbon dioxide
D. Nitrogen
Answer: B
3. Which of the
following metals
forms an amalgam
with other
metals?
A. Tin
B. Mercury
C. Lead
D. Zinc
Answer: B
Tips: Amalgam is a
substance formed
by the reaction of
mercury with
another metal.
Almost all metals can
form amalgams with
mercury, notable
exceptions being iron
and platinum.
4. Which of the
following is a non
metal that
remains liquid at
room
temperature?
A. Phosphorous
B. Bromine
C. Chlorine
D. Helium
Answer: B
5. Chlorophyll is a
naturally occurring
chelate compound
in which central
metal is
A. Copper
B. Magnesium
C. Iron
D. Calcium
Answer: B
Tips: Chlorophyll is a
chlorin pigment,
which is structurally
similar to and
produced through
the same metabolic
pathway as other
porphyrin pigments
such as heme. At the
center of the chlorin
ring is a magnesium
ion.
6. Which of the
following is used in
pencils?
A. Graphite
B. Silicon
C. Charcoal
D. Phosphorous
Answer: Option A
7. The gas usually
filled in the electric
bulb is
A. Nitrogen
B. Hydrogen
C. Carbon dioxide
D. Oxygen
Answer: A
8. Washing soda is
the common name
for
A.Sodium carbonate
B. Calcium
bicarbonate
C. Sodium
bicarbonate
D. Calcium carbonate
Answer: A
9. Which of the gas
is not known as
green house gas?
A. Methane
B. Nitrous oxide
C. Carbon dioxide
D. Hydrogen
Answer: D
10. Color and state
of Bromine is a
A. black solid
B. red liquid
C. colourless gas
D. highly inflammable
gas
Answer:B
11. The hardest
substance
available on earth
is
A. Gold
B. Iron
C. Diamond
D. Platinum
Answer: C
12. The inert gas
which is
substituted for
nitrogen in the air
used by deep sea
divers for
breathing, is
A. Argon
B. Xenon
C. Helium
D. Krypton
Answer: C
13. During the
process of Rusting
of Nail, iron oxide
is formed
A. without any
change in the weight
of the nail
B. with decrease in
the weight of the nail
C. with increase in
the weight of the nail
D. without any
change in colour or
weight of the nail
Ans: C
14. Galvanised iron
sheets have a
coating of
A. lead
B. chromium
C. zinc
D. tin
Ans: C
15. Heavy water is
A. Deuterium oxide
B. PH7
C. rain water
D. tritium oxide
Answer: A
16. Which gas is
included in LPG
Cylinder to detect
leak
A. ethyl mercaptan
B. Methly Carbonate
c. Methan
D. Hydrogen Oxide
Ans: A
Tips: LPG by default is
Odorless gas, ethyl
mercaptan which
produce high smell is
included in small
quantity to detect
leakage.
17. The element
common to all
acids is
A. hydrogen
B. carbon
C. sulphur
D. oxygen
Answer: A
18. Non stick
cooking utensils
are coated with
A. Teflon
B. PVC
C. black paint
D. polystyrene
Answer: A
19. Permanent
hardness of water
may be removed
by the addition of
A. sodium carbonate
B. alum
C. potassium
permanganate
D. lime
Answer: A
20. The most
important ore of
aluminium is
A. galena
B. calamine
C. calcite
D. bauxite
Answer: D
21. Which of the
following is in
liquid form at
room
temperature?
A. Lithium
B. Sodium
C. Francium
D. Cerium
Answer: C
22. Sodium metal
is kept under
A. petrol
B. alcohol
C. water
D. kerosene
Answer: D
23. What is
laughing gas?
A. Nitrous Oxide
B. Carbon monoxide
C. Sulphur dioxide
D. Hydrogen peroxide
Answer: A
24. The filament of
an electric bulb is
made of
A. tungsten
B. nichrome
C. graphite
D. iron
Answer: A
25. Marsh gas is
A. nitrogen
B. ethane
C. methane
D. hydrogen
Answer: C
26. LPG consists of
mainly
A. methane, ethane
and hexane
B. ethane, hexane
and nonane
C. methane, hexane
and nonane
D. methane, butane
and propane
Answer:D
27.
Chlorofluorocarbo
ns (CFC) gas is
used in which of
the following
domestic
products?
A. Television
B. Refrigerator
C. Tube light
D. Cooking gas
Answer: B
28.Amalgams are
A. highly coloured
alloys
B. alloys which
contain mercury as
one of the contents
C. alloys which have
great resistance to
abrasion
D. alloys which
contain carbon
Answer: B
29. Which of the
following metals
remain in liquid for
under normal
conditions?
A. Radium
B. Zinc
C. Uranium
D. Mercury
Answer:D
30. What is the
unit for measuring
the amplitude of a
sound?
A. Decibel
B. Coulomb
C. Hum
D. Cycles
Answer:A

Sunday, October 27, 2013

10 sciece MCQs:

1. Which is the
outermost
planet in the
solar system?
A. Mercury
B. Pluto
C. Neptune
D. Uranus
2. The SI unit of
charge is _________
_.
A. Ampere
B. Coulomb
C. Ohm
D. Volt
3. Very High
Frequency (VHF)
have __________
wavelengths.
A. shorter
B. shortest
C. longer
D. longest
4. Long-sight
defect could be
corrected by
using __________
lens.
A. concave
B. vonvex
C. diverging
D. none of these
5. Deficiency of
Vitamin-A results
in __________.
A. night blindness
B. rickets
C. scurvy
D. hair fall
6. For a fixed mass
of gass at
constant
temperature, if
we decrease
volume, the
pressure will _____
____.
A. also decrease
B. increase
C. remains
constant
D. none of these
7. The lifespan of
Red Blood Cells is
__________ days.
A. 60
B. 120
C. 180
D. 240
8. The density of
water is __________.
A. 1 g/cm3
B. 1.5 g/cm3
C. 2 g/cm3
D. none of these
9. Radioactivity was
discovered by ___
_______.
A. Kelvin
B. Thomson
C. Rutherford
D. Bacquerel
10. A device which
converts
chemical energy
into electrical
energy is called __
________.
A. motor
B. generator
C. moving-coil
meter
D. battery
ANSWERS: EVERYDAY
SCIENCE MCQs
01. C
02. B
03. A
04. B
05. A
06. B
07. B
08. A
09. D
10. D

Thursday, October 24, 2013

Biology Gk:

1) Strongest bone in our body is .. . .
a) Arm bone
b) Head b0ne
c) Trunk bone
d) Femur bone
ANS -femur
2) What is the scientific
term for high blood
pressure?
a) Heart attack.
b) Hypertension.
c) COPD.
d) Asthma.
ANSWER : Hypertension
3) What cell component
is commonly used for
personal identification?
a) DNA.
b) Ammonia acid.
c) RNA.
d) REM.
ANSWER : DNA
4) Which is the smallest
bone in the body?
a) Hammer.
b) Femur.
c) Patella.
d) Stirrup.
ANSWER : Stirrup
5) What method is used
to kill the bacteria in
milk?
a) Pasteurization.
b) Sterilization.
c) Chlorination.
d) Immunization.
ANSWER : Pasteurization
6) Scurvy is caused due
to deficiency of?
a) Vitamin D.
b) Vitamin C.
c) Potassium.
d) Calcium.
ANSWER : Vitamin C
7) Which is the largest
artery in the body?
a) Aorta.
b) Pulmonary Artery.
c) Coronary Artery.
d) Renal Artery.
ANSWER : Aorta
8) About how many
pints of blood are there
in the Human body?
a) 28.
b) 8.
c) 18.
d) 1.
ANSWER : 8
9) Which bone is located
in the collar region of
the human body?
a) Clavicle.
b) Frontal.
c) Hyoid.
d) Temporal.
ANSWER : Clavicle
10) What is the correct
name for the nerve
cell?
a) The neuron.
b) The neural link.
c) The nerve.
d) The responder.
ANSWER : The neuron
11) What part of eyes
adjusts to focus more
clearly?
a) Lens.
b) Retina.
c) Blind spot.
d) Lid.
ANSWER : Lens
12) Which organism is
helpful in making the
soil more fertile?
a) Roundworm.
b) Earthworm.
c) Ringworm.
d) Beetle.
ANSWER : Earthworm
13) What is the pituitary
gland attached to?
a) Brain.
b) Heart.
c) Lungs.
d) Liver.
ANSWER : Brain
14) How many joints
are there in the Human
body?
a) 410.
b) 230.
c) 567.
d) 198.
ANSWER : 230
15) What is the average
weight of Human brain?
a) 3,200 grams.
b) 1000 grams.
c) 1,400 grams.
d) 2,300 grams.
ANSWER : 1,400 grams
16) How many
chromosomes are
there in the human
gene?
a) 36.
b) 12.
c) 46.
d) 24.
ANSWER : 46
17) Where is human
appendix located?
a) Middle.
b) It is somewhat
random.
c) Left side.
d) Right side.
ANSWER : Right side
18) Which blood group is
known as Universal
recipient?
a) Group O
b) Group AB
c) Group B
d) Group A
ANSWER : Group AB
19) Where is the
tympanic membrane
found?
a) Nose.
b) Eye.
c) Liver.
d) Ear.
ANSWER : Ear
20) Botany is the study
related to:
a) Plants.
b) Bottles.
c) Insects.
d) Seeds.
ANSWER : Plant

Complete List of Booker Awadese

)
2011 - The Sense of
an Ending (Barnes)
2010 - The Finkler
Question (Jacobson)
2009 - Wolf Hall
(Mantel)
2008 - The White
Tiger (Adiga)
2007 - The
Gathering (Enright)
2006 - The
Inheritance of Loss
(Desai)
2005 - The Sea
(Banville)
2004 - The Line of
Beauty (Hollinghurst)
2003 - Vernon God
Little (Pierre)
2002 - Life of Pi
(Martel)
2001 - True History
of the Kelly Gang
(Carey)
2000 - The Blind
Assassin (Atwood)
1999 - Disgrace
(Coetzee)
1998 - Amsterdam:
A Novel (McEwan)
1997 - The God of
Small Things (Roy)
1996 - Last Orders
(Swift)
1995 - The Ghost
Road (Barker)
1994 - How Late It
Was, How Late
(Kelman)
1993 - Paddy Clarke
Ha Ha Ha (Doyle)
1992 - The English
Patient (Ondaatje)
1992 - Sacred
Hunger (Unsworth)
1991 - The
Famished Road
(Okri)
1990 - Possession:
A Romance (Byatt)
1989 - The Remains
of the Day (Ishiguro)
1988 - Oscar and
Lucinda (Carey)
1987 - Moon Tiger
(Lively)
1986 - The Old
Devils (Amis)
1985 - The Bone
People (Hulme)
1984 - Hotel Du Lac
(Brookner)
1983 - Life & Times
of Michael K
(Coetzee)
1982 - Schindler's
Ark (Keneally)
1981 - Midnight's
Children (Rushdie)
1980 - Rites of
Passage (Golding)
1979 - Offshore
(Fitzgerald)
1978 - The Sea, the
Sea (Murdoch)
1977 - Staying on
(Scott)
1976 - Saville
(Storey)
1975 - Heat and
Dust (Jhabvala)
1974 - The
Conservationist
(Gordimer)
1974 - Holiday
(Middleton)
1973 - The Siege of
Krishnapur (Farrell)
1972 - G. (Berger)
1971 - In a Free
State (Naipaul)
1970 - The Elected
Member (Rubens)
1969 - Something
to Answer For
(Newby)

Wednesday, October 23, 2013

List of Nobel Prize Winners 2013.

1. Physiology or Medicine
-- (Groundbreaking work
on how the cell
organises its transport
system)
James Rothman(USA)
Randy Schekman(USA)(d
ata by facebook/
allcurrentaffairs)
Thomas Suedhof (USA)
2. Physics ---
(Theoretical discovery
of a mechanism that
contributes to our
understanding of the
origin of mass of
subatomic particles.)
Peter Higgs (UK)
Francois Englert
(Belgium)
3. Chemistry--(Dev
elopment of multi scale
models for complex
chemical systems)
Michael Levitt (USA)
Martin Karplus (USA)
Arieh Warshel (USA)

4. Peace --(Extensive
efforts to eliminate
chemical weapons)
The Organisation for the
Prohibition of Chemical
Weapons (OPCW,
headquartered at The
Hague, Netherlands)
5. Literature -- (Master
of the contemporary
short story)
Alice Munro(Canada)
6. Economics --(Work on
creating a deeper
knowledge of how
market prices move)
Eugene Fama(USA)
Lars Peter Hansen (USA)
Robert Shiller(USA)

Tuesday, October 22, 2013

13 gk questions/answrs

1. Who was the first Indian woman in
Space?
a. Kalpana Chawla b. Sunita Williams c.
Koneru Humpy d. None of the above
2. Who was the first Indian in space?
a. Vikram Ambalal b. Ravish Malhotra
c. Rakesh Sharma d. Nagapathi Bhat
3. Who is the founder of Infosys
Technologies?
a. N.R. Narayana Murthy b. TK Kurien c.
Azim Premji d. Suresh Vaswani
4. Who built the Jama Masjid?
a. Jahangir b. Akbar c. Imam Bukhari d.
Shah Jahan
5. Who wrote the Indian National
Athem?
a. Bakim Chandra Chatterji b.
Rabindranath Tagore c. Swami
Vivekanand d. None of the above
6. Who was the first Indian Scientist to
win a Nobel prize?
a. CV Raman b. Amartya Sen c.
Hargobind Khorana d. Subramanian
Chrandrashekar
7. Who is first Indian to win a Nobel
Prize?
a. Rabindranath Tagore b. CV Raman c.
Mother Theresa d. Hargobind Khorana
8. Who was the first Indian woman to
win the Miss World Title?
a. Aishwarya Rai b Sushmita Sen c.
Reita Faria d. Diya Mirza
9. Who was the first president of India?
a. Abdul Kalam b. Lal Bahadur Shastri
c. Dr. Rajendra Prasad d. Zakir Hussain
10. Who was the first Indian to win the
Booker Prize?
a. Dhan Gopal Mukerji b. Nirad C.
Chaudhuri c. Arundhati Roy d. Aravind
Adiga
11. Who built the Red Fort?
a. Jahangir b. Akbar c. Imam Bukhari d.
Shah Jahan
12. Who is the richest Indian according
to the Forbes List?
a. Mukesh Ambani b. Lakshmi Mittal c.
Azim Premji d. Anil Ambani
13. Who is the highest ranking Indian
born woman in Corporate Life
(According to Fortune Magazine?
a. Indira Nooyi b. Chandra Kocchar c.
Neelam Dhawan d. Shobhana Bhartia
Answers
1. A 2. C 3. A 4. D 5. B 6. A 7. A 8. C 9. C
10.C 11.D 12.D 13.B

Monday, October 21, 2013

Today is police hutatma dina:

On 21 October
1959, SI Karam
Singh and 20
soldiers were
attacked by the
Chinese Army at
Hot Springs in
Ladakh resulting in
10 casualties. The
survivors were
imprisoned. Since
then, 21 October is
observed as Police
Commemoration
day.

Saturday, October 19, 2013

25 Geography Ouestions with Answers.*to download them sms @KEYANS to*9243342000

1. Energy needed to
heat water than the
land is
(a) 4 times
(b) 3 times
(c) 2 1/2 times
(d) 5 times
Ans. (c)
2. The main watershed
in the peninsular India is
formed by
(a) Eastern ghats
(b) Central highlands
(c) Western ghats
(d) None of the above
Ans. (c)
3. Which of the following
countries are smaller
than India?
(a) France
(b) Japan
(c) Zaire
(d) Both b and c
Ans. (d)
4. The power houses on
India Gandhi canal are at
(a) Anoopgarh
(b) Suratgarh
(ç) Both of the above
(d) None of the above
Ans. (c)
5. Which of the following
crops is grown in India
by the means dry
farming?
(a) Tobacco
(b) Wheat
(c) Cotton
(d) Millets
Ans. (d)
6. Which of the following
is incorrect?
(a) Nangal project is on
Nangal river
(b) Koyna project is on
Koyna river
(c) Sharavathi project is
on Sharavathi river
(d) Periyar project is on
Periyar river
Ans. (a)
7. Crop season which
starts in winter and
continues upto summer
is
(a) Kharif season
(b) Zaid season
(c) Rabi season
(d) None of the above
Ans. (c)
8. The first hydel power
house was setup in India
(a) Salal
(b) Periyar
(c) Sivasamudram
(d) Mandi
Ans. (c)
9. Which crop needs cool
and moist climate
during growing season
and dry sunny warm
climate at the time it is
ripon?
(a) Cotton
(b) Coffee
(c) Wheat
(d) Tea
Ans. (c)
10. India has 40 million
hectare metres of
water has ______ water
is used.
(a) 5 mhm
(b) 10 mhm
(c) 30 mhm
(d) 20 mhm
Ans. (b)
11. India exports marine
fish to
(a) Japan & UK
(b) USA and France
(c) Both the above
(d) Only USA
Ans. (c)
12. Salal is the hydro
power project in
(a) Punjab
(b) Haryana
(c) Jammu & Kashmir
(d) Himachal Pradesh
Ans. (c)
13. The power project
which has the largest
man made lake in India
(a) Bhakra project
(b) Gandak project
(c) Rihand project
(d) Chukha project
Ans. (c)
14. Which of the
following states do not
produce silk?
(a) Kerala
(b) Karnataka
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Andhra Pradesh.
Ans. (a)
15. Which country has
lowest forest area?
(a) Canada
(b) China
(c) India
(d) Japan
Ans. (b)
16. What is the
contribution of
agriculture to GNP?
(a) 20%
(b) 26%
(c) 30%
(d) None of the above
Ans. (b)
17. Research Institute
on dairy development is
at
(a) Amritsar
(b) KarnaL
(c) Lucknow
(d) Kanpur
Ans. (b)
18. Which of the
following statements is
incorrect?
(a) The size of land
holdings is small in
intensive type of
cultivation.
(b) Mechanized farming
is practiced in shifting
agriculture.
(c) Farming is done on a
large scale resembling
that of the factory
production is plantation
agriculture.
(d) All the above.
Ans. (b)
19. How much cultivated
area has been brought
under irrigation?
(a) 20%
(b) 25%
(c) 26%
(d) 28%
Ans. (d)
20. India has _____ m. hm
of surface water
(a) 160
(b) 168
(c) 176
(d) 177
Ans. (b)
21. What is the major
factor responsible for
degradation of
environment?
(a) Industrialization
(b) Urbanization
(c) Both a and b
(d) None of the above
Ans. (c)
22. India's main rival in
tea export is
(a) Japan
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) China
(d) USA
Ans. (b)
23. 210 Frost free days
are needed for the
growth of
(a) Jute
(b) Mesta
(c) Cotton
(d) None of the above
Ans. (c)
24. Growing different
crops in association
with each other on the
same field at the same
time is
(a) Mixed farming
(b) Intercultural
(c) Strip farming
(d) Contour ploughing
Ans. (b)
25. India tops in the
world in _____ production.
(a) Vegetables
(b) Fish
(c) Fruits
(d) Flowers
Ans. (c)

Friday, October 18, 2013

General Science:

1) Among the following
which element is
common to all acids?
a) Hydrogen.
b) Carbon.
c) Oxygen.
d) Sulphur.
ANSWER : Hydrogen
2) Non-stick cooking
utensils are coated
with:
a) Black paint.
b) Polystyrene.
c) PVC.
d) Teflon.
ANSWER : Teflon
3) Carbon, diamond and
graphite are together
called:
a) Isotopes.
b) Isomers.
c) Isomorphs.
d) Allotropes.
ANSWER : Allotropes
4) What does soda
water contains?
a) Carbonic acid.
b) Carbon dioxide.
c) Nitrous acid.
d) Sulphuric acid.
ANSWER : Carbon dioxide
5) To remove
permanent hardness of
water what should be
added?
a) Alum.
b) Lime.
c) Potassium
permanganate.
d) Sodium carbonate.
ANSWER : Sodium
carbonate
6) Which among the
following is most
important ore of
aluminium?
a) Galena.
b) Calamine.
c) Bauxite.
d) Calcite.
ANSWER : Bauxite
7) From which mineral
is radium obtained?
a) Limestone.
b) Haematite.
c) Pitchblende.
d) Rutile.
ANSWER : Pitchblende
8) Which among the
following is in liquid
form at room
temperature?
a) Lithium.
b) Sodium.
c) Cerium.
d) Francium.
ANSWER : Francium
9) Which among the
following was to be
discovered first in the
chromospheres of the
sun?
a) Helium.
b) Neon.
c) Xenon.
d) Krypton.
ANSWER : Helium
10) Which among the
following is known as
laughing gas?
a) Carbon monoxide.
b) Nitrous oxide.
c) Sulphur dioxide.
d) Hydrogen peroxide.
ANSWER : Nitrous oxide
11) Actinides are the
elements with atomic
numbers from:
a) 97 to 104.
b) 101 to 115.
c) 36 to 43.
d) 89 to 103.
ANSWER : 89 to 103
12) Diamond is an
allotropic form of:
a) Silicon.
b) Sulphur.
c) Carbon.
d) Germanium.
ANSWER : Carbon
13) In fireworks, the
green flame is
produced because of:
a) Sodium.
b) Barium.
c) Mercury.
d) Potassium.
ANSWER : Barium
14) LPG consists mainly
of:
a) Methane, ethane and
hexane.
b) Methane, hexane and
nonane.
c) Ethane, hexane and
nonane.
d) Methane, butane and
propane.
ANSWER : Methane,
butane and propane
15) Which is the metal
that pollutes the air of
a big city?
a) Lead.
b) Copper.
c) Chromium.
d) Cadmium.
ANSWER : Lead
16) Bell metal is an alloy
of:
a) Nickel and copper.
b) Brass and nickel.
c) Zinc and copper.
d) Tin and copper.
ANSWER : Tin and copper
17) Balloons are filled
with:
a) Oxygen.
b) Helium.
c) Argon.
d) Nitrogen.
ANSWER : Helium
18) Which among the
following is the lightest
metal?
a) Lead.
b) Silver.
c) Lithium.
d) Mercury.
ANSWER : Lithium
19) What are the main
constituents of pearls?
a) Calcium carbonate
and magnesium
carbonate.
b) Aragonite and
conchiolin.
c) Ammonium sulphate
and sodium carbonate.
d) Calcium oxide and
ammonium chloride.
ANSWER : Calcium
carbonate and
magnesium carbonate
20) Which among the
following metals remain
in liquid for under
normal conditions?
a) Uranium.
b) Mercury.
c) Zinc.
d) Radium.
ANSWER : Mercury