Sunday, November 13, 2011

Biography for
Jawaharlal Nehru:
Date of Birth
14 November 1889,
Allahabad, India
Date of Death
27 May 1964, New Delhi,
India (stroke)
Nickname
Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru
Height
5' 10" (1.78 m)
Mini Biography
Jawaharlal Nehru was
born on November 14,
1889, in Allahabad, India.
He was the son of
Swaroop Rani and
Motilal Nehru, a wealthy
lawyer and a prominent
leader of the Indian
independence
movement. The Nehru
family belonged to the
saraswat Brahmin
caste. Nehru graduated
from Trinity College,
Cambridge University
and came back to India
in 1912. In 1916, by his
parents' arrangement,
he married seventeen-
year-old Kamala from a
Kashmiri business
family in Delhi. He
became the top political
leader of the Indian
National Congress
Party along with his
associate Mohandas K.
Gandhi.
Nehru and his family
made transformations
in their upper class
lifestyle. They followed
Gandhi and abandoned
fashionable British
clothes and expensive
possessions. Nehru and
his family adopted the
native language of
Hindu, or Hindustani for
their common use.
Nehru also wore a khadi
kurta and a Gandhi cap
as an Indian nationalist
uniform. When Nehru's
father joined the
Swaraj Party in
opposition to Gandhi,
Jawaharlal Nehru did
not join his father and
stayed with Mohandas
K. Gandhi. Together they
led the nation of India
to independence in
1947.
Nehru signed the first
constitution of
independent India in
1949. He was an
outstanding public
speaker. He served as
the first Prime Minister
of India from 1947 until
May 27, 1964, the day
he died. He was one of
the founders of the
international non-
aligned movement.