Monday, April 29, 2013

30 Qsns with Keys-

Q1. Nagarjuna sagar
dam is situated in
which state of
India ?
A. Tamil nadu
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Orrisa
Ans: B
Q.2 The Himalayan
mountain ranges are
not a part of which
of the following
state ?
A. Uttarakhand
B. UP
C. Sikkim
D. Himachal Pradesh
Ans: C
Q. 3 Which of the
following is the
general direction of
flow of summer
mansoon in India ?
A. South to north
B. South-West to South-
East
C. South-East to South-
West
D. South-West to North-
West
Ans: D
Q.4 What is sex ratio
as per Census 2011 ?
A. 935
B. 940
C. 945
D. 950
Ans: B
Q.5 Which of the
following is First
National park of
India ?
A. Kanha National Park
B. Dudhwa National Park
C. Rajaji National Park
D. Corbett National Park
Ans: D
Q.6 Alaska is part of
which country ?
A. Greenland
B. USA
C. Canada
D. Russia
Ans: B
Q.7 In which of the
following continents the
Andes Mountain range is
located ?
A. Australia
B. Europe
C. South America
D. North America
Ans: C
Q.8 The equator does
not pass through which
of the Following
country ?
A. Kenya
B. Mexico
C. Indonesia
D. Brazil
Ans: B
Q.9 Which of the
following city is known
as city of canals ?
A. Amsterdam
B. Rome
C. Venice
D. Athens
Ans: C
Q.10 Which one of
following state does not
share boarder with
Bhutan ?
A. Sikkim
B. Meghalaya
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. West bengal
Ans: B
Q.11 Which among the
following is INCORRECT
statement about
constituent assembly ?
A. It worked with the
help of a large number
of committees, the
most important among
them being the drafting
committee
B. Minorities comunities
were adequately
represented in the
assembly
C. It was elected on the
basis of universal adult
franchise
D. Its electoral
processw as based on
6th Schedule of the act
of 1935 which allowed
for a restricted
franchise based on tax,
property and education
qualificaiton.
Ans: C
Q.12 The party system
is the part of which
larger systems among
the following
A. Social system
B. Economic system
C. Political system
D. International System
Ans: C
Q.13 RBI issues
currency notes against
which of the following
A. Gold
B. Foreign security
C. Govt. of India security
D. All the above
Ans: D
Q.14 The consultative
committee of
members of parliament
for railway zones is
constituted by which of
the following ?
A. President of India
B. Minstry of railways
C. Ministry of
parliament affairs
D. Ministry of transport
Ans: C
Q.15 Which one of the
following is the period
of 12th Five year plan ?
A. 2007-2012
B. 2012-2017
C. 2010-2015
D. 2006-2011
Ans: B
Q.16 In India, National
income is computed by
which of the following ?
A. Planning commission
B. Ministry of Finance
C. Central statistical
Organization
D. RBI
Ans: C
Q.17 Who among the
following is associated
with "White
Revolution" ?
A. PJ Kurein
B. Veghese Kurein
C. MS Swaminathan
D. MS Raghunathan
Ans: B
Q.18 Which of the
following banks is the
central bank of India ?
A. State bank of India
B. Bank of India
C. Union bank of India
D. Reserve bank of India
Ans: D
Q.19 Who among the
follwing was the
speaker of first lok
sabha ?
A. GV Mavalankar
B. KM Munshi
C. GB Pant
D. Acharya Kriplani
Ans: A
Q.20 Which of the
following is not a Public
sector Undertaking
(PSU)/ Enterprises ?
A. NTPC
B. SAIL
C. BHEL
D. TISCO
Ans: D
Q.21 Where among the
following is the biggest
Indoor stadium is
situated in ?
A. Gwalior
B. Indore
C. Bhopal
D. Jabalpur
Ans: B
Q.22 Subrato cup is
associated with which
of the following ?
A. Football
B. Cricket
C. Chess
D. Badminton
Ans: A
Q.23 Which olympic
swimmer amongst the
following has won 18
gold medals in career ?
A. Michel Phelps
B. Florent Manaudov
C. Cullen Jones
D. Ian thrope
Ans: A
Q.24 Marry Kom is
reciepent of ?
A. Bronze medal in
Olympics 2012
B. Arjuna Award
C. Padma Shree
D. All of above
Ans: D
Q.25 Who among the
following is the
chairman of MP Sports
council at present ?
A. Kailash Vijay vargiya
B. SHivraj singh chauhan
C. Tukoji rao chauhan
D. Vikram Varma
Ans: C
Q.26 How many players
play on the ground
from one team in Kho-
Kho, Kabaddi, Volleyball
and basket ball
respectively?
A. 7,9,5,6
B. 5,6,7,9
C. 9,7,6,5
D. 5,7,6,9
Ans: C
Q.27 Which of the
following award is given
by MP Govt. to a coach
for his dedication in
sports ?
A. Dronacharya Award
B. Parashuram Award
C. Vikram Award
D. Sandipani Award
Ans: Need discussion,
award should be
"Vishvamitra Award"
Q.28 What is the name
of the goalkeeper of
Indian Hockey team
which won gold medals
in 1956 and 1964
olympic game ?
A. Dhyanchand
B. Ajitpal singh
C. Roop singh
D. Shankar Laxman
Ans: D
Q.29 Which cricket
player among the
following has been
honored by BCCI giving
him CK Naidu Lifetime
achievement Award ?
A. Sunil gavaskar
B. Anil Kumble
C. Sachin Tedulkar
D. Saurav Ganguly
Ans: A
Q.30 Who among the
following won the World
Billiard Championship
2012 ?
A. Mike Russel
B. Rupesh Shah
C. Dhruva Sitwala
D. Pankaj Advani
Ans: B,D (Both won in
difference category) –
Need discussion.